The Eighth International Conference on Ambient Computing, Applications, Services and Technologies

AMBIENT 2018

November 18, 2018 to November 22, 2018 - Athens, Greece

Deadlines

Submission

Aug 01, 2018

Notification

Sep 04, 2018

Registration

Sep 17, 2018

Camera ready

Sep 25, 2018

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Affiliated Journals

AMBIENT 2018 - The Eighth International Conference on Ambient Computing, Applications, Services and Technologies

November 18, 2018 - November 22, 2018

AMBIENT 2018: Program

NexTech 2018 - Preliminary Program

Conference Venue Location:

NOVOTEL Athenes Hotel
4-8 Michail Voda str.,104 39 Athens – Greece
Tel. (+30)210/8200700; Fax. (+30)210/8200777
H0866@accor.com

http://www.accorhotels.com/gb/hotel-0866-novotel-athenes/index.shtml

Note: Sessions schedule comprises regular and special tracks. The final program might slightly vary according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, November 18

13:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

14:30 - 16:00

Tutorial I

Advanced Approaches to Enhance Cyber Applications

Dr. Thomas Klemas (Speaker), Decision Engineering Analysis Laboratory-Cambridge, USA
Dr. Steve Chan, Harvard University/Decision Engineering Analysis Laboratory, USA

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee

16:15 - 17:45

Tutorial II

Desktop VR and AR – A Hands-on Approach

Prof. Dr. Zhijie Xu, University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom

17:55 - 18:00

Coffee

18:00 - 19:30

Tutorial III

What Does “Term Meaning” Mean?

Prof. Dr. Christophe Roche, University Savoie Mont-Blanc, France and University of Liaocheng, China

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, November 19

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Data Analytics: Challenges in Using the Fuzzy Sets Qualitative Comparative Analysis

Prof. Dr. Dimitris K. Kardaras, Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

DATA ANALYTICS 1

CYBER 1

UBICOMM 1

SEMAPRO 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

DATA ANALYTICS 2

ADVCOMP 1

UBICOMM 2

GLOBAL HEALTH 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

DATA ANALYTICS 3

EMERGING 1

UBICOMM 3

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on Advances in Data Processing

Theme:  Approaches for Identifying/Selecting the Right Data

Moderator
Sandjai Bhulai, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Panelists
Tim vor der Brück, Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland
Gregor Grambow, Hochschule Aalen, Germany
Gerald Fahner, FICO, USA
Gaia Ceresa,Ricerca sul Sistema Energetico - R.S.E. S.p.A., Italy


Tuesday, November 20

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Leveraging Artificial Intelligence/Cognitive Computing to Meet the Increasing Cycles of Adaptation within the Cyber Domain

Dr. Steve Chan, Harvard University/Decision Engineering Analysis Laboratory, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

GLOBAL HEALTH 2

CYBER 2 / CAS-IAADR I

UBICOMM 4

DATA ANALYTICS 4 / DAPSeD

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

DATA ANALYTICS 5

CYBER 3 / CAS-IAADR II

AMBIENT 1

SEMAPRO 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

DATA ANALYTICS 6

CYBER 4 / CTC-Gov-CRS

UBICOMM 5

ADVCOMP 2

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:15

Panel on Challenges in Cyber Services

Theme:  Advances to Protect the Critical Assets

Moderator
Thomas J. Klemas, Decision Engineering Analysis Laboratory-Cambridge, USA

Panelists
Xing Liu, Kwantlen Polytechnic University, Surrey, B.C., Canada
Narelle Devine, Department of Human Services, Australia
Maria Bada, University of Oxford,  Global Cyber Security Capacity Centre, UK
Michael Massoth, Hochschule Darmstadt - University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Steve Chan, Harvard University/Decision Engineering Analysis Laboratory, USA

Wednesday, November 21

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Proteomics: From Nano-Structures to Mega Functions

Prof. Dr. Hassan Khachfe, Lebanese International University, Lebanon

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

DATA ANALYTICS 7

CYBER 5

SEMAPRO 3

 

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

DATA ANALYTICS 8 / PDA

CYBER 6

AMBIENT 2

ADVCOMP 3 / MAML

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

UBICOMM 6 / TeleApp I

CYBER 7 / ES4IOT

GLOBAL HEALTH 3

AMBIENT 3 / AMALCO

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on New Trends in Citizen-oriented Services

Theme: Citizen-access to the Services

Moderator
Hassan Khachfe, Lebanese International University, Lebanon

Panelists
Hiroshi Tanaka, Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Japan
Claudio de Castro Monteiro, PhD, IFTO - Palmas Brazil
Konstantinos Chatzikokolakis, MarineTraffic, United Kingdom
Javid Taheri, Karlstad University, Sweden

20:30 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, November 22

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Mobility in the Age of Big Data

Prof. Dr. Ivana Semanjski, University of Zagreb, Croatia/ Ghent University, Belgium

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

DATA ANALYTICS 9 / TTASC

GLOBAL HEALTH 4

UBICOMM 7 / TeleApp II

 

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15

AMBIENT 4

EMERGING 2

UBICOMM 8 / TeleApp III

14:15 - 14:30

Coffee and Closing Session

Friday, November 23

Recommended to be seen on your own

Corinth: http://www.visitgreece.gr/en/destinations/korinthos
and
Corinthian Canal: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corinth_Canal
(~ 85 km / 53 miles far from Athens)
Athens: http://www.stoa.org/athens/ http://www.athensguide.com/
a. Visit the Agora, Lechaion Street and the Apollo temple
b. Visit the Acropolis, the symbol of Athens. Walk to Areopag (Paulus prediction place)over Agora (ancient market place)
c. Visitthe Downtown of Athens: Syntagma Square, the Zeus Temple and National Garden, the University, the Academy of Science and the National Library of Athens, the King's Palace and the Olympic Stadium,where the first Olympic Games had taken place.
d. Visit of the New Acropolis Museum.
e. Visit Vouliagmeni area: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vouliagmeni
d. Visit Sounion: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sounion

Detailed Program

ADVCOMP 2018, The Twelfth International Conference on Advanced Engineering Computing and Applications in Sciences

ADVCOMP 1: Computing Applications in Science
Session chair: Klaus Peter Scherer

Time Series Forecasting using ARIMA Model A Case Study of Mining Face Drilling Rig
Hussan Al-Chalabi, Yamur Al-Douri, Jan Lundberg

Time Series Forecasting using Genetic Algorithm: A Case Study of Maintenance Cost Data for Tunnel Fans
Yamur Al Douri, Hussan Al-Chalabi, Jan Lundberg

Hierarchical Multiscale Computational Methodologies for the Study of Complex Molecular Systems
Georgios Kritikos, Anthony Chazirakis, Petra Bačová, Anastassia N. Rissanou, Evangelia Kalligiannaki, Vagelis Harmandaris

ADVCOMP 2: Computing Mechanisms and Methods
Session chair: Georgios Kritikos

HPC as a Cloud Computing Service: Virtualization or Containerization? [PRESENTATION]
Safae Bourhnane, Mohamed Riduan Abid

Knowledge-Based Decision Support with Self-Learning Methods
Klaus Peter Scherer, Constantin Rieder, Markus Germann, Joachim Baumeister, Stefan Plehn

An Innovative Crowd Segmentation Approach based on Social Force Modelling
Yu Hao, Zhijie Xu, Ying Liu, Jing Wang, Jiulun Fan

ADVCOMP 3 /MAML: Multidisciplinary Mobile and Web Applications in Modern Life
Session chair: Ahmad Rafi Qawasmeh

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Ahmad Rafi Qawasmeh

Speeding up the Recommender Systems by Excluding the Low Rated Items
Yousef Kilani

CLINIC: A Web Healthcare Management System for Enhancing Clinical Services
Ahmad Qawasmeh, Dema Awni, Raghad Mohammed, Rufaida Sabri, Ghydaa Ahmad

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Ahmad Rafi Qawasmeh

 

AMBIENT 2018, The Eighth International Conference on Ambient Computing, Applications, Services and Technologies

AMBIENT 1: Ambient Devices, Applications and Systems
Session chair: Daniela Ströckl

Personalized Spatial/Instrumental Pattern Recommendation System for Ambient Assisted Living using Deep Neural Network [PRESENTATION]
Hansaem Park, Seongju Chang

A Rhetoric of Smart Carpet in the Age of Disruption; Leveraging IoT, Blockchain, and Platform for Value Co-Creation
Amirhossein Roshanzamir, Vishanth Weerakkody, Vignesh Yoganathan

Daily Life Monitoring System with Behavior Pattern Recognition Using Ambient Sensors
Hirokazu Madokoro, Nobuhiro Shimoi, Kazuhito Sato

AMBIENT 2: Ambient Services, Technology and Platforms
Session chair: Amirhossein Roshanzamir

Feasibility Experiment on Position Estimation of Various Sound Sources
Takeru Kadokura, Shigenori Ioroi, Hiroshi Tanaka

Smart World: Convergence of Communication Networks and Enabling Technologies for Ubiquitous Services
Shaftab Ahmed

An Approach to Auto-Enhance Semantic 3D Media for Ambient Learning Spaces
David Bouck-Standen, Alexander Ohlei, Thomas Winkler, Michael Herczeg

AMBIENT 3 / AMALCO: Ambient Environments for Assisted Living and Virtual Coaching
Session chair: Kropf Johannes

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Kropf Johannes

MCA Driven Interaction Interfacing
Daniela Elisabeth Ströckl, Heinrich C. Mayr

SMILA: Design and Evaluation of a Smart Mirror for Monitoring Health
Karl Kreiner, Christian Löw, Svenja Schröder, Markus Falgenhauer, Kristina Reiter, Kurt Edegger

Explicit and Implicit Human Computer Interactions in Ambient Intelligence Environments
Miroslav Sili, Emanuel Sandner, Lukas Roedl

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Kropf Johannes

AMBIENT 4: User Friendly Interfaces
Session chair: David Bouck-Standen

Improving Interdisciplinary Communication – Use Case Focused User Interaction Diagram 2.0
Daniela Elisabeth Ströckl, Daniela Krainer, Elena Oberrauner

Review of User Interfaces for Caregivers in Ambient Assisted Living
Alena Brennan, Keara Barrett, Caroline Byrne, Gregory M. P. O’Hare, Ailish Kavanagh

 

CYBER 2018, The Third International Conference on Cyber-Technologies and Cyber-Systems

CYBER 1: Cyber Security
Session chair: Amit Ghildyal

A Comparative Evaluation of Automated Vulnerability Scans Versus Manual Penetration Tests on False-negative Errors
Saed Alavi, Niklas Bessler, Michael Massoth

A Taxonomy of Attacks via the Speech Interface
Mary K. Bispham, Ioannis Agrafiotis, Michael Goldsmith

Cyber Security Using Bayesian Attack Path Analysis
Remish Leonard Minz, Sanjana Pai Nagarmat, Ramesh Rakesh, Yoshiaki Isobe

CyberSDnL: A Roadmap to Cyber Security Device Nutrition Label
Abdullahi Arabo

CYBER 2 / CAS-IAADR I: Cyber Attack Surfaces and the Interoperability of Architectural Application Domain Resiliency I
Session chair: Steve Chan

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Steve Chan, Tom Klemas

Prototype Orchestration Framework as a High Exposure Dimension Cyber Defense Accelerant Amidst Ever-Increasing Cycles of Adaptation by Attackers
Steve Chan

Prototype Open-Source Software Stack for the Reduction of False Positives and Negatives in the Detection of Cyber Indicators of Compromise and Attack
Steve Chan

Prediction of Underground Fire Behavior in South Sumatra: Using Support Vector Machine With Adversarial Neural Network Support
Ika Oktavianti Najib

CYBER 3 / CAS-IAADR II: Cyber Attack Surfaces and the Interoperability of Architectural Application Domain Resiliency II
Session chair: Tom Klemas

Countering an Anti-Natural Language Processing Mechanism in the Computer-Mediated Communication of “Trusted” Cyberspace Operations
Steve Chan

Harnessing Machine Learning, Data Analytics, and Computer-Aided Testing for Cyber Security Applications
Thomas Klemas, Steve Chan

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Steve Chan, Tom Klemas

CYBER 4 / CTC-Gov-CRS: Critical Test Capabilities for Informed ICT Governance of Cyber-Resilient Systems
Session chair: Keith Joiner

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Keith Joiner

DHS ICT Governance for Cyber-resilience [PRESENTATION]
Narelle Devine, Max Heinrich

ICT Governance Decision Making Using an Agile Innovation-led Approach to Benefits Realisation
Amit Ghildyal, Elizabeth Chang

Building a Cyber Resilient Culture in Dynamic and Disruptive Environments [PRESENTATION]
Anne Coull

High Assurance Evaluations to inform ICT Governance for Cyber-Resilient Systems [PRESENTATION]
Alan Laing

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Keith Joiner

CYBER 5: Cyber Infrastructure
Session chair: Maria Bada

Four Testing Types Core to Informed ICT Governance for Cyber-resilient Systems [PRESENTATION]
Keith Joiner, Amit Ghildyal, Alan Laing, Narelle Devine

Oasis - A Network Asset Management Tool [PRESENTATION]
Collin Mitchell

A Multi-Agent System Blockchain for a Smart City
André Diogo, Bruno Fernandes, António Silva, José Carlos Faria, José Neves, Cesar Analide

CYBER 6: Cyber Resilience
Session chair: Collin Mitchell

Threat Analysis using Vulnerability Databases - Matching Attack Cases to Vulnerability Database by Topic Model Analysis -
Umezawa Katsuyuki, Mishina Yusuke, Wohlgemuth Sven, Takaragi Kazuo

Reviewing National Cybersecurity Awareness in Africa: An Empirical Study
Maria Bada, Basie Von Solms, Ioannis Agrafiotis

Industrial Internet Security in China [PRESENTATION]
Jingjuan Liu

CYBER 7 / ES4IOT: Embedded Systems for the Internet of Things
Session chair: Xing Liu

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Xing Liu

Building A Collection of Labs for Teaching IoT Courses
Xing Liu

IoT-Based Secure Embedded Scheme for Insulin Pump Data Acquisition and Monitoring
Zeyad A. Al-Odat, Sudarshan K. Srinivasan, Eman Al-Qtiemat, Mohana Asha Latha Dubasi, Sana Shuja

A Methodology For Synthesizing Formal Specification Models From Requirements for Refinement-Based Object Code Verification
Eman Al-Qtiemat, Sudarshan K. Srinivasan, Mohana Asha Latha Dubasi, Sana SHuja

Static Stuttering Abstraction for Object Code Verification
Naureen Shaukat, Sana Shuja, Sudarshan Srinivasan, Shaista Jabeen, Mohana Asha Latha Dubasi

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Xing Liu

 

DATA ANALYTICS 2018, The Seventh International Conference on Data Analytics

DATA ANALYTICS 1: Application-oriented Analytics I
Session chair: Gregor-Patrick Heine

Utilizing Data Analytics to Support Process Implementation in Knowledge-intensive Domains
Gregor Grambow

An Approach to Analyze Sensitivity of Inner and Outer Dependence AHP [PRESENTATION]
Shin-ichi Ohnishi, Takahiro Yamanoi

Developing Transparent Credit Risk Scorecards More Effectively: An Explainable Artificial Intelligence Approach
Gerald Fahner

DATA ANALYTICS 2: Big Data
Session chair: Marek Opuszko

Towards a Scalable Data-Intensive Text Processing Architecture with Python and Cassandra
Gregor-Patrick Heine, Thomas Woltron, Alexander Wöhrer

Big Data Analytics for the Small Social Enterprise: How to Create a Data-driven Approach to Address Social Challenges
Soraya Sedkaoui, Salim Moualdi

Dynamic Scenario-based Selection of Data Aggregation Techniques
Oladotun Omosebi, Nik Bessis, Yannis Korkontzelos, Evangelos Pournaras, Quanbin Sun, Stelios Sotiriadis

DATA ANALYTICS 3: Sentiment/Opinion Analysis
Session chair: Soraya Sedkaoui

Analysis of Twitter Communication During the 2017 German Federal Election
Marek Opuszko, Laura Bode, Stephan Ulbricht

Social Media and Google Trends in Support of Audience Analytics: Methodology and Architecture
Nikos Kalatzis, Ioanna Roussaki, Christos Matsoukas, Marios Paraskevopoulos, Symeon Papavassiliou, Simona Tonoli

Stance Classification Using Political Parties in Tokyo Metropolitan Assembly Minutes
Yasutomo Kimura, Minoru Sasaki

DATA ANALYTICS 4 / DAPSeD: Data Analytics in Profiling and Service Design
Session chair: Dimitris K. Kardaras

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Dimitris K. Kardaras

The Impact of Social Media on User's Travel Purchase Intention
Stavros Kaperonis

Profiling Using Fuzzy Set QCA for Medical Diagnosis-The Case of Anemia
Stavroula Barbounaki, Nikos Dimitrioglou, Dimitris Kardaras, Ilias Petrounias

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Dimitris K. Kardaras

DATA ANALYTICS 5: Application-oriented Analytics II
Session chair: Gaia Ceresa

A Modeling Tool for Equipment Health Estimation Using a System Identification Approach
Alexander Dementjev, Ilkay Wunderlich, Klaus Kabitzschh, Germar Schneider

Shine on Transport Model Simulation Data: Web-based Visualization in R using Shiny
Antje von Schmidt, Rita Cyganski, Matthias Heinrichs

Machine Learning for Cyber Defense and Attack
Manjeet Rege, Raymond Blanch K. Mbah

DATA ANALYTICS 6: Fundamentals
Session chair: Petre Dini

Algorithms for Electrical Power Time Series Classification and Clustering
Gaia Ceresa, Andrea Pitto, Diego Cirio, Emanuele Ciapessoni, Nicolas Omont

An Integration Module for Mining Textual and Visual Social Media Data
Mohammed Ali Eltaher

A Predictive Data Analytic for the Hardness of Hamiltonian Cycle Problem Instances
Gijs van Horn, Richard Olij, Joeri Sleegers, Daan van den Berg

DATA ANALYTICS 7: Mechanisms and Features
Session chair: Mohammed Ali Eltaher

Predictive Analytics in Utility Vehicle Maintenance
Juergen Prinzbach, Stephan Trahasch

Evaluation of Ship Energy Efficiency Predictive and Optimization Models Based on Noon Reports and Condition Monitoring Datasets
Christos Spandonidis, Nikos Themelis, George Christopoulos, Christos Giordamlis

DATA ANALYTICS 8 / PDA: Predictive Data Analytics
Session chair: Sandjai Bhulai

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Sandjai Bhulai

Forecasting Burglary Risk in Small Areas Via Network Analysis of City Streets
Maria Mahfoud, Sandjai Bhulai, Rob van der Mei, Dimitry Erkin, Elenna Dugundji

Optimal Taxi Fleet Management: a Linear Programming Approach to the Taxi Capacity Problem
Jacky Li, Sandjai Bhulai

Dynamic Models for Knowledge Tracing & Prediction of Future Performance
Androniki Sapountzi, Sandjai Bhulai, Ilja Cornelisz, Chris van Klaveren

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Sandjai Bhulai

DATA ANALYTICS 9 / TTASC: Transport and Traffic Analytics in Smart Cities
Session chair: Ivana Semanjski

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Ivana Semanjski

Efficient Use of Geographical Information Systems for Improving Transport Mode Classification
Jorge Rodriguez-Echeverria, Sidharta Gautama, Nico Van de Weghe, Daniel Ochoa, Benhur Ortiz-Jaramillo

Cyber-threats Analytics for Detection of GNSS Spoofing
Silvio Semanjski, Ivana Semanjski, Wim De Wilde, Alain Muls

Comparing Route Deviation Bus Operation With Respect to Dial-a-Ride Service for a Low-Demand Residential Area
Antonio Pratelli, Marino Lupi, Alessandro Farina, Chiara Pratelli

Big Data-driven Multimodal Traffic Management: Trends and Challenges
Ivana Semanjski, Sidharta Gautama

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Ivana Semanjski

 

EMERGING 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Emerging Networks and Systems Intelligence

EMERGING 1: Technology and Networking Trends
Session chair: Hassan Khachfe

The Efficacy of Using GeoGebra in Teaching Eighth Grade Mathematics
Hasan Rizk, Hassan M. Khachfe

Adaptive Probabilistic Search in Complex Dynamic Networks
Spiridoula V. Margariti, Vassilios V. Dimakopoulos

EMERGING 2: Quality and Optimization
Session chair: Spiridoula Margariti

Perception of English Teachers towards the Use of Technology in Class: The Case of Nabatieh Area (Lebanon) Schools
Khadija Salameh, Hassan M. Khachfe

Extent of the Commitment to Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in Private Schools of Beirut (Lebanon)
Hasan Youness, Zeinab Badderedine, Hassan M. Khachfe

 

GLOBAL HEALTH 2018, The Seventh International Conference on Global Health Challenges

GLOBAL HEALTH 1: Health and Wellness Informatics
Session chair: Hannan Azhar

Open-source Data Analysis and Machine Learning for Asthma Hospitalisation Rates
Laura Rooney, Chaloner Chute, William Buchanan, Adrian Smales, Laura Hepburn

Quantitative Analysis of Facial Expression for Medical Doctors
Akemi Oe, Yoshitoshi Murata

Implantation of Elongated Silicon Neural Probe Array in Rat Cortex
Mohamad Hajj-Hassan, Rayan Fayad, Soumaya Berro, Houssein Hajj-Hassan, Sam Musallam, Vamsy P. Chodavarapu, Hassan M. Khachfe

GLOBAL HEALTH 2: Challenges
Session chair: Adrian Smales

Role of School Administration in Controlling Communicable Diseases
Walaa H. Sweid, Ali Al Khatib, Houssein Hajj-Hassan, Mohamad Rached, Hassan M. Khachfe

Sustainability and MCH Human Resources Development in the Developing Countries [PRESENTATION]
Yae Yoshino, Reiko Sakashita, Chris Willott

Data Driven Medical Process Modelling for Privacy Protection in Care Pathways
Intidhar Essefi, Hanene Boussi Rahmouni, Mohamed Fethi Ladeb

A Cost-effective BCI Assisted Technology Framework for Neurorehabilitation
M A Hannan Bin Azhar, Anthony Casey, Mohamed Sakel

GLOBAL HEALTH 3: Alternative
Session chair: Maria João Silva

Blessed Health - A Journey From “I-Health” to “We-Health”
Srikali Goutam Varanasi

Chronic Exposure to Chlorpyrifos alters Spontaneous Motor Activity and Skeletal Muscles Contractility in Young Rats
Nancy Hallal, Mohamad Sayed, Wiam Ramadan, Hassan Khachfe, Ali Salami, Maram Saleh, Hiba El Sabbouri, Wissam Joumaa

Impact of Resistance Training in Patients with Chronic Heart Failure
Zahra Sadek, Said Ahmaidi, Wissam H. Joumaa, Charifa Awada, Mahmoud Youness, Wiam Ramadan

GLOBAL HEALTH 4: Global
Session chair: Srikali Goutam Varanasi

Eco-Sensors4Health Toolkit: Scaffolding Children Participation in Schools’ Environmental Health
Maria João Silva, Eduarda Ferreira, Alexandra Souza, Ana Rita Alves

Effect of Communicable Disease on the Performance of Elementary Students: the Case of Leishmaniosis Among Syrian Refugees in Lebanon
Firyal J. Zayyoun, Ehssan Sharif-Askari, Wiam Ramadan, Nancy Hallal, Hassan M. Khachfe

 

SEMAPRO 2018, The Twelfth International Conference on Advances in Semantic Processing

SEMAPRO 1: Basics on Semantics
Session chair: Jian Xi

Investigating Argument Relatedness Based on Linguistic Knowledge
Marie Garnier, Sarah Bourse, Patrick Saint-Dizier

Word Embeddings of Monosemous Words in Dictionary for Word Sense Disambiguation
Minoru Sasaki

An Ontology for Cultural Heritage Protection against Climate Change
Jürgen Moßgraber, Paraskevi Pouli, Desiree Hilbring, Guiseppina Padeletti, Tobias Hellmund

A Survey of Ontology Learning from Text
Kaoutar Belhoucine, Mohammed Mourchid

SEMAPRO 2: Domain-oriented Semantic Applications
Session chair: Christophe Roche

Towards an Automated System for Music Event Detection
Jian Xi, Michael Spranger, Hanna Siewerts, Dirk Labudde

Italian Domain-specific Thesaurus as a Means of Semantic Control for Cybersecurity Terminology
Claudia Lanza

BioPedia: Knowledge Graphs for Microbiology [POSTER]
Sophie Huet, Ghislaine Guigon, Romain Pogorelcnik, Stéphane Schicklin

SEMAPRO 3: Semantic Applications, Platforms, and Tools
Session chair: Sophie Huet

Extended Functionality of Mathematical Formulae Search Service
Alexander Gusenkov, Polina Gusenkova, Yana Palacheva, Olga Zhibrik

Tedi: a Platform for Ontologisation of Multilingual Terminologies for the Semantic Web
Maria Papadopoulou, Christophe Roche

Estimating Semantic Similarity for Targeted Marketing based on Fuzzy Sets and the Odenet Ontology
Tim vor der Brück

 

UBICOMM 2018, The Twelfth International Conference on Mobile Ubiquitous Computing, Systems, Services and Technologies

UBICOMM 1: Ubiquitous Software and Security
Session chair: Wafa Abdelghani

Dummy-Based Anonymization for Voice-Controlled IoT Devices
Katrin Winkler, Erik Buchmann

On the Effectiveness of Blockchain Against Cryptocurrency Attacks
Sarwar Sayeed, Hector Marco-Gisbert

Slicedup: A Tenant-Aware Memory Deduplication for Cloud Computing
Fernando Vañó-Garcı́a, Hector Marco-Gisbert

UBICOMM 2: Ubiquitous Networks
Session chair: Sarwar Sayeed

Wireless Multihop Networks with Network Coding Communication Using Collision Detection of Control Messages
Yusuke Aoi, Hiroaki Higaki

User-centric IoT: Challenges and Perspectives
Wafa Abdelghani, Corinne Amel Zayani, Ikram Amous, Florence Sèdes

SPACE: An Empirical Approach Towards a User-Centric Smart Campus
Prathyusha Thammineni, Vipul Jindal, Saurabh Gangwar, Anand Konjengbam, Kotaro Kataoka

UBICOMM 3: Fundamentals
Session chair: Fernando Vano Garcia

Towards Modular and Adaptive Assistance Systems for Manual Assembly: A Semantic Description and Interoperability Framework
Amita Singh, Fabian Quint, Patrick Bertram, Martin Ruskowski

M-learning as a Motivational Method for Adult Basic and Professional Education
Claysllan Ferreira Xavier, George Mendes Teixeira Santos, Selmon Franco Mascarenhas, Mauro Henrique Lima de Boni, Adelino Rodrigues Soares

Increasing Throughput and Efficiency of LoRaWAN Class A
Roman Trüb, Lothar Thiele

UBICOMM 4: Users, Applications, and Business Models
Session chair: Antonios Karatzoglou

Countermeasure to Human Recognition Error for Agent-based Human Tracking System
Masaru Shiozuka, Tappei Yotsumoto, Kenichi Takahashi, Masashi Nishiyama, Takao Kawamura, Kazunori Sugahara

Application of Machine Learning Techniques to Situational Risk Assessment Based on Accident Database
Ryuta Watanabe, Keisuke Yamazaki, Tsuyoshi Nakajima

Wearable Spirometry: Using Integrated Environment Sensor for Breath Measurement
Alejandro Baucells Costa, Bo Zhou, Orkhan Amiraslanov, Paul Lukowicz

UBICOMM 5: Ubiquity Trends and Challenges
Session chair: Alejandro Baucells Costa

Searching for Temporal Dependencies in the Privacy Concerns of Location-Based Service Users
Antonios Karatzoglou, Julia Anken, Florian Banscher, Lukas Diewald, Michael Beigl

An Efficient Self-Organizing Node Deployment Algorithm for Mobile Sensor Networks
Mahsa Sadeghi Ghahroudi, Alireza Shahrabi, Tuleen Boutaleb

Vessel Profile Indicators using Fuzzy Logic Reasoning and AIS
Konstantinos Chatzikokolakis, Dimitrios Zissis, Giannis Spiliopoulos

UBICOMM 6 / TeleApp I: Telematics Applied I
Session chair: Claudio de Castro Monteiro

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Claudio de Castro Monteiro, Carlos Henrique Corrêa Tolentino

Graph Theory and NoSQL Database Applied to School Scheduling Problem
Jocivan Suassone Alves, Luidne da Silva Mota, Carlos Henrique Correa Tolentino

A Solution for Mobility Protocols Evaluation
Thierry Silva Pereira

UBICOMM 7 / TeleApp II: Telematics Applied II
Session chair: Claudio de Castro Monteiro

ConstruNET - A Collaborative Tool to Provide Offers of Construction Supplies
André Praça de Almeida Pinheiro, Jeverson de Sousa Barbosa Lima, Mardenn Robledo Rodrigues Coelho, Rafael Pereira Trancoso Borges

The Use of E-portfolio as Collaborative Tool for a Creative Economy
Arich Andrade Rocha, Irlley José A. C. Branco, Jonh Leno Fernandes, Mauro Henrique L. de Boni

Gas-TO - a Case Study in Project-based Learning
José Itamar M. de Souza Júnior, Diego Ferreira de Miranda, Yuri Antonio S. de Souza

UBICOMM 8 / TeleApp III: Telematics Applied III
Session chair: Claudio de Castro Monteiro

The Use of Augmented Reality as a Tool in Human Anatomy Classes
Michalany Turibio Glória, Fabrício Souza Nunes

​FitoQuilombo - An App for the Cultural Maintenance of Medicinal Plants in Quilombola Communities
Gezivaldo Araujo Dias, José Valter Amaral de Freitas, Lucas Nunes Rodrigues, Sheyla Cristina de Castro, Walena de Almeida Marçal Magalhães

Augmented Reality as a Technological Solution in the Teaching/Learning Process in Civil Engineering Course Classes: a Case Study
David Araujo, Luiz Philipe

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Claudio de Castro Monteiro, Carlos Henrique Corrêa Tolentino