The Eighth International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

BUSTECH 2018

February 18, 2018 to February 22, 2018 - Barcelona, Spain

Deadlines

Submission

Nov 06, 2017

Notification

Dec 05, 2017

Registration

Dec 19, 2017

Camera ready

Jan 15, 2018

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Affiliated Journals

BUSTECH 2018 - The Eighth International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

February 18, 2018 - February 22, 2018

BUSTECH 2018: Program

ComputationWorld 2018 - Preliminary Program

Conference Venue Location:

Novotel Barcelona Sant Joan Despi
Carrer de la TV3, 2
08970 Sant Joan Despi
Spain

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Sunday, February 18

13:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

14:00 - 16:30

Tutorial I

Edge and Fog Computing - Convergence of Solutions?

Prof. Dr. Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania

16:30 - 16:45

Coffee

16:45 - 19:15

Tutorial II

The CPSwarm Workbench: Design, Optimization, Simulation, and Deployment of Swarms of Cyber-Physical Systems

Dr. Melanie Schranz, EU-H2020 CPSwarm, Lakeside Labs GmbH, Austria

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, February 19

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

The Internet of Things: Are we running quickly into the darkness?

Lect. Dr. George R. S. Weir, University of Strathclyde - Glasgow, UK

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD COMP 1 / FAST - CFP I

ADAPTIVE 1

PATTERNS 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

CLOUD COMP 2 / FAST - CFP II

FUTURE COMP 1

CONTENT 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee

15:45 - 17:30

SERVICE COMP 1

COGNITIVE 1

COMP TOOLS 1

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on ADAPTIVE/COGNITIVE
Topic:  Adaptive, Autonomous and Machine Learning: Applications, Challenges and Risks

Moderator
Andreas Rausch, TU Clausthal, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany

Panelists
Thorsten Gressling, ARS Computer and Consulting GmbH, Germany 
Roman Henze, Automotive Research Centre Niedersachsen (NFF), TU Braunschweig, Institute of Automotive Engineering, Braunschweig, Germany
Yehya Mohamad, Fraunhofer FIT, Germany
Lídia Montero, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
Mohamad Ibrahim, TU Clausthal, Germany

Tuesday, February 20

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

The Road Ahead in Artificial Intelligence

Dr. Thorsten Gressling, ARS Computer and Consulting GmbH, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD COMP 3 / FAST - CFP III

ADAPTIVE 2

PATTERNS 2 / COVAPR

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

Panel on CLOUD/SERVICES
Topic:  Security and Safety in Cloud-based Systems and Services

Moderator
Robert (Bob) Duncan, University of Aberdeen, UK

Panelists
Nane Kratzke, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Aspen Olmsted, College of Charleston, USA
George Weir, University of Strathclyde, UK

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee

15:45 - 17:30

CLOUD COMP 4 / FAST - CFP IV

BUSTECH 1

PATTERNS 4 / EMPAT

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on COMP TOOLS/ COMP/BUSTECH/FUTURE COMPUTING
Topic:  Computing Challenges in Information Systems

Moderator
Philippe Marchildon, ESG-UQAM, Canada

Panelists
Philippe Marchildon, ESG-UQAM, Canada
Glenn Luecke, Iowa State University, USA
Thomas M. Prinz, Chair of Methodology and Evaluation Research, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Panos Nasiopoulos, University of British Columbia - Vancouver, Canada

Wednesday, February 21

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Normalized Information Systems: Toward Continuous Rejuvenation of Software Applications

Prof. Dr. Herwig Mannaert, University of Antwerp, België

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD COMP 5

ADAPTIVE 3 / ESREM I

BUSTECH 2 / TELTSA

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

SERVICE COMP 2 / MicS

COGNITIVE 2 / AEMACOS

CONTENT 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee

15:45 - 17:30

SERVICE COMP 3 / SERVQUAL

COGNITIVE 3

PATTERNS 3

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 18:15

Keynote Speech

Cloud Computing for Smart Buildings

Prof. Dr. Yong Woo Lee, The University of Seoul, South Korea

18:15 - 20:00

Panel on CLOUD COMPUTING
Topic:  Challenges in Cloud Computing-based Systems

Moderator
Yong Woo Lee, The University of Seoul, South Korea

Panelists
Kerry Long, Program Manager, IARPA, USA
Eugen Borcoci, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania
Raimund Ege, Northern Illinois University, USA
Nane Kratzke, Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Yong Woo Lee, The University of Seoul, South Korea

20:00 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, February 22

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Microservices - A Modern, Agile Approach to SOA

Prof. Dr. Andreas Hausotter, University of Applied Sciences and Arts Hannover, Germany

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

CLOUD COMP 6

COGNITIVE 4

ADAPTIVE 4 / ESREM II

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

CLOUD COMP 7

COGNITIVE 5

ADAPTIVE 5 / ESREM III

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee

15:45 - 17:30

BUSTECH 3

CLOUD COMP 8

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on CONTENT/PATTERNS
Topic:  Finding Essentials from Cloud-based Systems and Big Data

Moderator
Hans-Werner Sehring, Namics (Deutschland) GmbH, Germany

Panelists
Peter De Bruyn, University of Antwerp, Belgium
Alexander G. Mirnig, Center for Human-Computer Interaction, University of Salzburg, Austria
Christian Kohls, TH Köln, Germany

19:30 - 20:00

Coffee and Closing session

Friday, February 23

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

General information: www.barcelonatourguides.com
Contact: info@barcelonatourguides.com

Barcelona
Park Güell
Sagrada Familia
Picasso Museum
Gaudi Museum
Museum of Catalan Art
Montjuic Hill
La Rambla
La Marina

Girona
Salvador Dali Museum [one day trip from Barcelona]

Detailed Program

ADAPTIVE 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Adaptive and Self-Adaptive Systems and Applications

ADAPTIVE 1: Adaptive applications
Session chair: Micha Rappaport

Self-Reconfigurable Manufacturing System For Personalized Mass Customisation
Rotimi Ogunsakin, César Marín, Nikolay Mehandjiev

Low Power Tristate Buffer for Mobile Applications
Karol Niewiadomski, Dietmar Tutsch

Adaptive Petri Nets – A Petri Net Extension for Reconfigurable Structures
Carl Mai, René Schöne, Johannes Mey, Thomas Kühn, Uwe Aßmann

Managing Communication Paradigms with a Dynamic Adaptive Middleware
Tim Warnecke, Karina Rehfeldt, Andreas Rausch

ADAPTIVE 2: Self-adaptation applications
Session chair: Karol Niewiadomski

Towards A Cubesat Aautonomicity Capability Model
Clement Gama, Roy Sterritt, George Wilkie, Glenn Hawe

Improvement of Self-optimizing in Selection and Composition of Services Using Reinforcement Learning Algorithm Based on Convex Hull
Hadis Khorasaninasab Abbasi, Eslam Nazemi

Conception of a Type-based Pub/Sub Mechanism with Hierarchical Channels for a Dynamic Adaptive Component Model
Mohamad Ibrahim, Karina Rehfeldt, Andreas Rausch

Distributed Simulation for Evolutionary Design of Swarms of Cyber-Physical Systems
Micha Rappaport, Davide Conzon, Midhat Jdeed, Melanie Schranz, Enrico Ferrera, Wilfried Elmenreich

ADAPTIVE 3 / ESREM I: Emergent, Sustainable and Resilient Mobility for Smart Regions and Cities I
Session chair: Roman Henze

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Roman Henze

Automated and Connected Driving in Urban Scenarios
Maximilian Flormann, Adrian Sonka, Roman Henze

Highly Accurate Map-based Path and Behavior Planning for Automated Urban Driving
Björn Reuber, Holger Znamiec, Roman Henze, Ferit Küçükay

Towards Alignment of Processes, Tools, and Products in Automotive Software Systems Development
Joachim Schramm, Andreas Rausch, Daniel Fiebig, Oscar Slotosch, Mohammad Abu-Alqumsan

ADAPTIVE 4 / ESREM II: Emergent, Sustainable and Resilient Mobility for Smart Regions and Cities II
Session chair: Andreas Pfadler

Improving Thermal Management of Electric Vehicles by Prediction of Thermal Disturbance Variables
Peter Engel, Sebastian Meise, Andreas Rausch, Wilhelm Tegethoff Tegethoff

Long-Term Environment Prediction for Model Predictive Control in Vehicles: Pattern Recognition upon Primitive Driving Behavior and Driver Condition
Karl-Falco Storm, Daniel Eckardt, Meng Zhang, Jörg Grieser, Michael Prilla, Rausch Andreas

Vehicle Antenna-Footprint Optimization for Efficient MIMO V2X Communications
Andreas Pfadler, Christian Ballesteros, Jordi Romeu, Lluis Jofre

ADAPTIVE 5 / ESREM III: Emergent, Sustainable and Resilient Mobility for Smart Regions and Cities III
Session chair: Lídia Montero

Towards Cross-domain Release Engineering - Potentials and Challenges for Automotive Industry
David Inkermann, Tobias Huth, Thomas Vietor

Barcelona Virtual Mobility Lab -The Multimodal Transport Simulation Testbed for Emerging Mobility Concepts Evaluation
Lídia Montero, Maria Paz Linares, Juan Salmerón, Gonzalo Recio, Ester Lorente, Juan José Vázquez

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Lídia Montero

 

BUSTECH 2018, The Eighth International Conference on Business Intelligence and Technology

BUSTECH 1: Features of business/technology development
Session chair: Philippe Marchildon

Calculating Test Coverage for BPEL Processes With Process Log Analysis
Daniel Luebke

Maximizing Operational Performance in Dyadic Business Relationships: The Moderating Impact of Interorganizational Information Systems
Pierre Hadaya, Philippe Marchildon

Enablers of Business Process Transformation Success in Japan: How Super-ordinate Groups Achieve Effectiveness?
Kayo Iizuka, Chihiro Suematsu

BUSTECH 2 / TELTSA: Technology enhanced learning: theories, systems, and applications
Session chair: Rawad Hammad

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Rawad Hammad, Kamran Munir

Automated Analysis of Patient Experience Text Mining using a Design Science Research (DSR) Approach
Mohammed Bahja, Manzoor Razaak

Requirement-Driven Architecture for Service-Oriented e-Learning Systems
Rawad Hammad

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Rawad Hammad, Kamran Munir

BUSTECH 3: BPM and intelligence
Session chair: Daniel Lübke

Information Systems: From Innovations to Innovation Generators
Philippe Marchildon, Pierre Hadaya

Two-level Architecture for Rule-based Business Process Management
Kanana Ezekiel, Vassil Vassilev, Karim Ouazzane

Detecting Adverse Events in an Active Theater of War Using Data Mining Techniques
Jozef Zurada, Donghui Shi, Waldemar Karwowski, Jian Guan, Erman Cakit

Revenue Optimization of Telecom Marketing Campaigns for Prepaid Customers
Maurus Riedweg, Pavol Svaba, Gwendolin Wilke

 

CLOUD COMPUTING 2018, The Ninth International Conference on Cloud Computing, GRIDs, and Virtualization

CLOUD COMPUTING 1 / FAST-CFP I: Finding a solution to - cloud forensic problem I
Session chair: Robert (Bob) Duncan

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Bob Duncan

Can EU General Data Protection Regulation Compliance be Achieved When Using Cloud Computing?
Bob Duncan

A Study into Smart Grid Consumer-User Profiling for Security Applications
Mutinta Mwansa, William Hurst, Carl Chalmers, Shen Yuanyuan, Aaron Boddy

Application of a Secure Cloud Based Learning Environment for Inclusive Practice in Mainstream Education: A Higher Education Case Study
Nigel Beacham, Bob Duncan

CLOUD COMPUTING 2 / FAST-CFP II: Finding a solution to - cloud forensic problem II
Session chair: Robert (Bob) Duncan

Providing Tamper-Resistant Audit Trails for Cloud Forensics with Distributed Ledger based Solutions
Mats Neovius, Magnus Westerlund, Jonny Karlsson, Göran Pulkkis

A Management View of Security and Cloud Computing
Ndubuisi Anomelechi, William Cooper, Bob Duncan, John Lamb

About an Immune System Understanding for Cloud-native Applications - Biology Inspired Thoughts to Immunize the Cloud Forensic Trail
Nane Kratzke

Could Block Chain Technology Help Resolve the Cloud Forensic Problem?
Yuan Zhao, Bob Duncan

CLOUD COMPUTING 3 / FAST-CFP III: Finding a solution to - cloud forensic problem III
Session chair: Robert (Bob) Duncan

Managing Forensic Recovery in the Cloud
George Weir, Andreas Aßmuth, Nicholas Jäger

Dark Clouds on the Horizon - The Challenge of Cloud Forensics
Robert Ian Ferguson, Karen Renaud, Alastair Irons

Intruder Detection through Pattern Matching and Provenance Driven Data Recovery
Anthony Chapman

Data Analysis Techniques to Visualise Accesses to Patient Records in Healthcare Infrastructures
Aaron Boddy, William Hurst, Michael Mackay, Abdennour El Rhalibi, Mutinta Mwansa

CLOUD COMPUTING 4 / FAST-CFP IV: Finding a solution to - cloud forensic problem IV
Session chair: Robert (Bob) Duncan

Using Unikernels to Address the Cloud Forensic Problem and help Achieve EU GDPR Compliance
Bob Duncan, Andreas Happe, Alfred Bratterud

Securing 3rd Party App Integration in Docker-based Cloud Software Ecosystems
Christian Binkowski, Stefan Appel, Andreas Aßmuth

Can Forensic Audit Help Address the Cloud Forensic Problem in Light of the Requirements of the Forthcoming European Union General Data Protection Regulation?
Bob Duncan, Mark Whittington

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Bob Duncan

CLOUD COMPUTING 5: Computing in virtualization-based environments
Session chair: Aspen Olmsted

Let's do VDI right this time. VirtUE- A virtuous user environment [PRESENTATION]
Kerry Long

Management of Virtual Desktops in Energy Efficient Office Environments Using Thin Clients
Christina Sigl, Alexander Faschingbauer, Andreas Berl

Virtual Machines' Migration for Cloud Computing
Mohamed Riduan Abid, Karima Kaddouri, Moulay Driss El Ouadghiri, Driss Benhaddou

CLOUD COMPUTING 6: Platforms, infrastructures and applications
Session chair: Yong Woo Lee

Cloud Documents Storage Correctness
Aspen Olmsted

A Comparison and Critique of Natural Language Understanding Tools
Massimo Canonico, Luigi De Russis

An Architecture Model for a Distributed Virtualization System
Pablo Pessolani, Toni Cortes, Fernando G. Tinetti, Silvio Gonnet

CLOUD COMPUTING 7: Challenging features I
Session chair: Raimund Ege

Capturing Data Topology Using Graph-based Association Mining
Khalid Kahloot, Peter Ekler

Analysis of Energy Saving Technique in CloudSim Using Gaming Workload
Bilal Ahmad, Sally McClean, Darryl Charles, Gerard Parr

Shade: Addressing Interoperability Gaps Among OpenStack Clouds
Samuel Queiroz, Monty Taylor, Thais Batista

CLOUD COMPUTING 8: Challenging features II
Session chair: Massimo Canonico

CloudMediate Showcase Implementation with Google Firebase
Raimund Ege

Joint Orchestration of Cloud-Based Microservices and Virtual Network Functions
Hadi Razzaghi Kouchaksaraei, Holger Karl

Real Time Cloud Computing to Visualize Noise Map for Smart Cities [PRESENTATION]
HaeSun Jung, Ye Chan Sim, Jong Won Park, ChelSang Yoon, Yong Woo Lee

 

COGNITIVE 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Advanced Cognitive Technologies and Applications

COGNITIVE 1: Brain information processing and informatics
Session chair: Qinghan Xiao

Cartesian Systemic Emergence: Tackling Underspecified Notions in Incomplete Domains
Marta Franova, Yves Kodratoff

Feature Extraction Process with an Adaptive Filter on Brain Signals Motion Intention Classification
Luis Felipe Marin-Urias, J. Alejandro Vásquez-Santacruz, Rogelio de J. Portillo-Vélez, Félix O. Rivera-Hernández, Mario Castelán

The Impact of Human Factors on Digitization: An Eye-tracking Study of OCR Proofreading Strategies
Flavia De Simone, Federico Boschetti, Barbara Balbi, Vincenzo Broscritto, Anas Fahad Kahn, Simona Collina, Roberto Montanari

Strategies for Learning Lexemes Efficiently: A Graph-Based Approach
Jean-Marie Poulin, Alexandre Blondin Massé, Alexsandro Fonseca

COGNITIVE 2 / AEMACOS: Aesthetic emotions in artificial cognitive systems
Session chair: Olga Chernavskaya

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Olga Chernavskaya

Problems of the System Approach to the Study of Psychophysiology of Aesthetic Emotions Concerning an Architecture
Olga Chebereva

Image Transformations in a Cognitive System. Tunnel Transition and Combining Ensembles
Ekaterina D. Kazimirova

On the Social Aspects of Forming the Concept of "Chef-D'oeuvre"
Olga Chernavskaya, Yaroslav Rozhylo

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Olga Chernavskaya

COGNITIVE 3: Applications
Session chair: Flavia Desimone

A Conceptual Architecture of Cognitive Electronic Warfare System
Qinghan Xiao

Implementing Systemic Thinking for Automatic Schema Matching: An Agent-Based Modeling Approach
Hicham Assoudi, Hakim Lounis

Subjective Evaluation on Three Types of Cognitive Load and its Learning Effects
Kazuhisa Miwa, Hitoshi Terai, Kazuaki Kojima

COGNITIVE 4: Artificial intelligence and cognition I
Session chair: Veronica Thurner

EEG based Valence Recognition using Convolutional Kernel on Time-Frequency Axis
Jun-Su Kang, Minho Lee

A Model of Free Will for Artificial Entities
Eric Sanchis

Teaching Innu through an Intelligent Tutoring System [PRESENTATION]
Samuel Marticotte

COGNITIVE 5: Artificial intelligence and cognition II
Session chair: Minho Lee

A Multilayer Architecture for Cognitive Systems
Veronika Thurner, Thorsten Gressling

Human and Machine Capabilities for Place Recognition: a Comparison Study
Carlos Alberto Martínez-Miwa, Mario Castelán, Luz Abril Torres-Méndez, Alejandro Maldonado-Ramírez

NiHA: A Conscious Agent
Wajahat Mahmood Qazi, Syed Tanweer Shah Bukhari, Jonathan Andrew Ware, Atifa Athar

 

COMPUTATION TOOLS 2018, The Ninth International Conference on Computational Logics, Algebras, Programming, Tools, and Benchmarking

COMPUTATION TOOLS 1: Computation tools
Session chair: Glenn Luecke

Diagonalization and the Complexity of Programs
Emanuele Covino, Giovanni Pani

HPC-Bench: A Tool to Optimize Benchmarking Workflow for High Performance Computing
Gianina Alina Negoita, Glenn Luecke, Shashi Gadia, Gurpur Prabhu

License Plates Recognition of Mexican Private Vehicles
Carlos Hiram Moreno-Montiel, Benjamin Moreno-Montiel, Nicolás Trejo, Martha Soto

Deep Learning: A Tool for Computational Nuclear Physics
Gianina Alina Negoita, Glenn R. Luecke, James P. Vary, Pieter Maris, Andrey M. Shirokov, Ik Jae Shin, Youngman Kim, Esmond G. Ng, Chao Yang

 

CONTENT 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Creative Content Technologies

CONTENT 1: Domains and approaches
Session chair: Amr Abozeid

Schemas for Context-aware Content Storage
Hans-Werner Sehring

Social Media Analytics in Support of Documentary Production
Giorgos Mitsis, Nikos Kalatzis, Ioanna Roussaki, Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou, Symeon Papavassiliou, Simona Tonoli

GR-Media: Spatial Reference Model for Geo-Referenced Media
Taehoon Kim, Joon-Seok Kim, Azamat Bolat, Dongmin Kim, Ki-Joune Li

An Efficient HDR Video Compression Scheme based on a Modified Lab Color Space
Maryam Azimi, Mahsa T. Pourazad, Panos Nasiopoulos

CONTENT 2: Auditory and visual contents
Session chair: Hans-Werner Sehring

Subjective Assessment for Text with Super Resolution on Smartphone Displays
Aya Kubota, Seiichi Gohshi

Scalable Video Summarization based on Visual Attention Model
Amr Abozeid, Hesham Farouk, Kamal ElDahshan

A Sonification Method using Human Body Movements
Felix Albu, Mihaela Nicolau, Felix Pirvan, Daniela Hagiescu

 

FUTURE COMPUTING 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Future Computational Technologies and Applications

FUTURE COMPUTING 1: Future computational technologies and applications
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

A Novel Training Algorithm based on Limited-Memory quasi-Newton Method with Nesterov's Accelerated Gradient for Neural Networks
Shahrzad Mahboubi, Hiroshi Ninomiya

Four-State Partial Synchronizers for a Large-Scale of Processors -Symmetric Synchronizers
Hiroshi Umeo, Naoki Kamikawa

Energy Efficient Real-time Scheduling Algorithm for Microcontroller Units
Douglas Lautner, Xiayu Hua, Miao Song, Scott DeBates, Shangping Ren

Representing Medication Guidelines for Use in Production Rule Systems in the Context of the POLYCARE Project
Jonas Könning, Carlos Velasco, Yehya Mohamad, Stefan Decker, Oya Beyan

 

PATTERNS 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Pervasive Patterns and Applications

PATTERNS 1: Patterns at work I
Session chair: Alexander Mirnig

Improving Speech Emotion Recognition Based on ToBI Phonological Representation
Lingjie Shen, Wei Wang

How an Optimized DB-SCAN Implementation Reduces Execution Time and Memory Requirements for Large Data Sets
Ole Kristian Ekseth, Svein-Olaf Hvasshovd

Finding and Implementing Patterns for Creative Spaces
Christian Kohls

PATTERNS 2 / COVAPR: Computational vision and application of pattern recognition
Session chair: Hiroyasu Usami

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Hiroyasu Usami, Yuji Iwahori

Automatic Construction of Image Data Set Using Query Expansion Based on Tag Information
Yuki Mizoguchi, Takahiro Yoshimura, Yuji Iwahori, Ryosuke Yamanishi

Automatic Construction of Large Scale Image Data Set from Web Using Ontology and Deep Learning Model
Takahiro Yoshimura, Yuki Mizoguchi, Yuji Iwahori, Ryosuke Yamanishi

Colon Blood Vessel Detection Based on U-net
Hiroyasu Usami, Yuji Iwahori, Naotaka Ogasawara, Kunio Kasugai

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Hiroyasu Usami, Yuji Iwahori

PATTERNS 3: Patterns at work II
Session chair: Christian Kohls

Control Transition Interfaces in Level 3 Automated Vehicles: Four Preliminary Design Patterns
Alexander G. Mirnig, Manfred Tscheligi

Massively Parallel Optical Flow using Distributed Local Search
Abdelkhalek Mansouri, Jean-Charles Creput, Fabrice Lauri, Hongjian Wang

Improved Gas Detection Algorithm for FTIR-Based Hyperspectral Imaging System Using Normalized Matched Filter
Hyeong-Geun Yu, Jae-Hoon Lee, Dong-Jo Park, Hyeon-Woo Nam, Byeong-Hwang Park

PATTERNS 4 / EMPAT: Evolvable modularity patterns
Session chair: Herwig Mannaert

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Herwig Mannaert

Evolvable Documents – an Initial Conceptualization
Marek Suchánek, Robert Pergl

On the Variability Dimensions of Normalized Systems Applications: Experiences from an Educational Case Study
Peter De Bruyn, Herwig Mannaert, Philip Huysmans

On the Evolvability of Code Generation Patterns: The Case of the Normalized Systems Workflow Element
Herwig Mannaert, Peter De Bruyn, Koen De Cock, Tim Van Waes

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Herwig Mannaert

 

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2018, The Tenth International Conference on Advanced Service Computing

SERVICE COMPUTATION 1: Advanced service computing
Session chair: Andreas Hausotter

Using Service-oriented Architectures for Online Surveys in Coast
Thomas M. Prinz, Raphael Bernhardt, Linda Gräfe, Jan Plötner, Anja Vetterlein

Incorporating Virtuality in Ubiquitous Computing Services for Influencing Human Behavior
Tatsuo Nakajima, Kota Gushima

A Generic Measurement Model for Service-based Systems
Arne Koschel, Andreas Hausotter, Johannes Busch, Malte Zuch

Digital Brain as a Service: An Approach For Achieving Organic Web Services
Islam Elgedawy

SERVICE COMPUTATION 2 / MicS: Microservices
Session chair: Arne Koschel

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Andreas Hausotter, Arne Koschel, Malte Zuch

Handling Matrix Calculations with Microservices within Scenarios of Modern Mobility
Malte Zuch, Andreas Hausotter, Arne Koschel

On Microservices in Smart Grid Capable pmCHP
Richard Pump, Arne Koschel, Volker Ahlers

Teaching Microservices in the Private Cloud by Example of the eduDScloud
Dominik Schöner, Arne Koschel, Felix Heine

A Service Based Architecture for Situation-Aware Adaptive Event Stream Processing
Marc Schaaf

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Andreas Hausotter, Arne Koschel, Malte Zuch

SERVICE COMPUTATION 3 / SERVQUAL: The second symposium on service quality
Session chair: Janusz Klink

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Janusz Klink, Tadeus Uhl

Service Quality Modeling
Janusz Klink

QoE and QoS by Triple Play Services: A Comparison Study
Tadeus Uhl, Paweł Bardowski

The Impact of Cyber Security on the Quality of Service in Optical Networks
Michal Walkowski, Jacek Oko, Slawomir Sujecki, Stanislaw Kozdrowski

Optical Node Architectures in the Context of the Quality of Service in Optical Networks
Stanislaw Kozdrowski, Slawomir Sujecki

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Janusz Klink, Tadeus Uhl

Technical Co-Sponsors and Logistic Supporters