The Fourteenth International Conference on Digital Telecommunications

ICDT 2019

March 24, 2019 to March 28, 2019 - Valencia, Spain

Deadlines

Submission

Dec 10, 2018

Notification

Jan 10, 2019

Registration

Jan 24, 2019

Camera ready

Feb 04, 2019

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Indexing Procedure

Affiliated Journals

ICDT 2019 - The Fourteenth International Conference on Digital Telecommunications

March 24, 2019 - March 28, 2019

ICDT 2019: Program

NexComm 2019 - Conference Schedule

Conference Venue Location

Holiday Inn Express Valencia-Ciudad Las Ciencias
Escritor Rafael Ferreres 22
Valencia, 46013, Spain

+34 616 900 988
mgonzalez@t3hospitality.com
www.t3hospitality.com

Note: The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

 

Sunday, March 24

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Robustness Testing of Complex Software Systems to Improve Operational Reliability
Speaker: Vincent Sinclair, Bell Labs Software and Systems Reliability, Nokia, Dublin, Ireland
Authors:
Vincent Sinclair, Bell Labs Software and Systems Reliability, Nokia, Dublin, Ireland
Dr. Abhaya Asthana, Bell Labs Software and Systems Reliability, Nokia, Westford, Massachusetts, USA

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

Beyond WiFi-based Wireless Sensor Networks
Speaker:  Prof. Dr.  Sandra Sendra Compte, University of Granada, Spain

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Advanced Management and Control in 5G Sliced Networks
Speaker: Prof. Dr. Eugen Borcoci, University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest, Romania

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

 

Monday, March 25

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

A Perspective on Smart Cities – Research Challenges and Approached to Innovation
Prof. Dr. Taieb Znati, University of Pittsburgh, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SOFTENG 1

SPACOMM 1

ICN 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

MMEDIA 1 / SBDMM I

ALLDATA 1

CTRQ 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

MMEDIA 2 / SBDMM II

ICDT 1

ICONS 1

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on Communications

Theme: Space Communications
Topic: Integrating Satellites and Mobile Networks

Moderator: Timothy Pham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

Panelists:
Salvador Marti, European Space Agency, Germany
Phil Krix, Nova Systems (Australian Space Agency's partner), Australia
Giovanni Giambene, CNIT Unit - University of Siena, Italy
Timothy Pham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

 


Tuesday, March 26

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

University and Government Partnership in Morehead Ground System Development for Space Mission Operations
Timothy Pham, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SOFTENG 2

SPACOMM 2

ICN 2

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

MMEDIA 3

ALLDATA 2

ICONS 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

PESARO 1

ICONS 3

ICN 3 / SOFTNETWORKING

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on Software and Data

Theme: Designing Complex Systems
Topic: Machine Learning and Visual Data

Moderator: Petre Dini, IARIA, USA

Panelists:
Maaike de Boer, TNO, The Netherlands
Marco La Cascia, University of Palermo, Italia
Hiroshi Ishikawa, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan
Tsan-Sheng Hsu, Institute of Information Science, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

 

Wednesday, March 27

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Research Trends on Information-Centric Networks
Prof. Dr. Toshihiko Kato, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

PESARO 2

SPACOMM 3

ICN 4

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

MMEDIA 4

ALLDATA 3

ICN 5

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

SOFTENG 3

ALLDATA 4

ICONS 4

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on Networks and Systems

Theme: Developing Reliable and Resilient Systems
Topic: Autonomy, Robustness and Safety Triangle

Moderator: Eugen Borcoci, University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest, Romania

Panelists:
Catherine Menon, University of Hertfordshire, Great Britain
Mohammad Rajabali Nejad, UTWente, Netherlands
Ilias Iliadis, IBM Research - Zurich, Switzerland
Tomasz Hyla, Marine Technology sp. z o.o.,  Poland
Eugen Borcoci, University POLITEHNICA of Bucharest, Romania

20:30 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

 

Thursday, March 28

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Multimedia Delivery using Artificial Intelligence over Software Defined Networks
Prof. Dr. Jaime Lloret Mauri, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

SOFTENG 4

ALLDATA 5

ICN 6 / TICS I

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15

MMEDIA 5

ALLDATA 6

ICN 7 / TICS II

14:15 - 14:45

Coffee and Closing Session

 

Friday, March 29

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:
Cidade das Artes e das Ciências: Arte, Santiago Calatrava, museu, arquitetura, cultura
Lonja de la Seda: Arquitetura, história, museu, arte, arquitetura gótica
L'Oceanografic: Aquário
Valencia Bioparc: Jardim zoológico
Mercado Central: Mercado
Torres de Serranos: História
Catedral de Valência: Catedral, história, arquitetura
Museu de Belles Arts de València: Museu, arte, cultura, arquitetura
Institut Valencià d'Art Modern: Arte, museu, arquitetura, cultura

 

 

Detailed Program

 

ALLDATA 2019, The Fifth International Conference on Big Data, Small Data, Linked Data and Open Data

ALLDATA 1: Big Data I
Session chair: Hani Bani-Salameh

Research of Topics Discovery and Tech Evolution Based on Text Preprocessed Latent Dirichlet Allocation Model
Li Wang, Xiang Shen, Xiwen Liu

A Feature Extraction Framework for Time Series Analysis
Angelo Martone, Gaetano Zazzaro, Luigi Pavone

Visualizing Autonomous Warehouse Data Streams Through User-Centered Design
Raghu Nayyar, Didem Gurdur, Aneta Vulgarakis Feljan

ALLDATA 2: Big Data II
Session chair: Angelo Martone

Patent Analysis Provides Insights into the History of Cotton Molecular Breeding Worldwide over the Last 50 Years [PRESENTATION]
Xiaowei Yang

Study on Ocean Big Data Analysis and Forecasting Technology-Establishment of Ocean Big Data Quality Assessment and Data Resource Pool [PRESENTATION]
Xiaojian Cui

GraphJ: A Tool for Big Data Complexity Reduction
Hani Bani-Salameh, Abdullah Al-Shishani

Real-Time Big Data Analytics for Traffic Monitoring and Management for Pedestrian and Cyclist Safety
Mohammad Pourhomayoun, Haiyan Wang, Mohammad Vahedi, Mehran Mazari, Hunter Owens, Janna Smith, William Chernicoff

ALLDATA 3: Open Data
Session chair: Samrat Gupta

Towards Gateless Railway Services using GPS Location Based Ride Detection
Jun Nemoto, Motomichi Toyama

Construction and Development of National Marine Science Data Sharing Service Platform [PRESENTATION]
Fu Yu, Kang LinChong

Comprehensive Marine Information Sharing System based on Virtual Globe and Cloud Computing [PRESENTATION]
Kang LinChong

ALLDATA 4: Linked Data
Session chair: Jun Nemoto

A Community Detection Algorithm Based on Granulation of Links
Samrat Gupta, Pradeep Kumar, Irina Perfilieva

Research and Design Marine Professional Knowledge Service [POSTER]
Song Lili

Research on Integration and Mining of Marine Digital Literature Reasources [PRESENTATION]
Renhan Cai

ALLDATA 5: Challenges in Processing Big Data and Applications I
Session chair: Eugen Borcoci

Towards Predictive Monitoring of Research Infrastructures
Jedrzej Rybicki

AI for Big Data Valorization [PRESENTATION]
Houda Bakir, Hedi Zaher

A Novel Methodology to Identify and Collect Data from Relevant Blogs Leveraging Multiple Social Media Platforms and Cyber Forensics
Tuja Khaund, Kiran Kumar Bandeli, Oluwaseun Walter, Nitin Agarwal

ALLDATA 6: Challenges in Processing Big Data and Applications II
Session chair: Jedrzej Rybicki

Efficient Qualitative Method for Matching Subjects with Multiple Controls
Hung-Jui Chang, Yu-Hsuan Hsu, Chih-Wen Hsueh, Tsan-sheng Hsu

A User Centric Management Framework for Personal Data Protection [POSTER]
Kyung Jin Cha, Hwa-Jong Kim, GooYeon Lee

Creating Data-Driven Ontologies
Maaike H.T. de Boer, Jack P.C. Verhoosel

 

CTRQ 2019, The Twelfth International Conference on Communication Theory, Reliability, and Quality of Service

CTRQ 1: Communication Theory, Reliability, and Quality of Service
Session chair: Sandra Sendra Compte

Data Loss in RAID-5 Storage Systems with Latent Errors
Ilias Iliadis

Comprehensive security framework of an Intelligent Wastewater Purification System for Irrigation
Jose M. Jimenez, Laura Garcia, Miran Taha, Lorena Parra, Jaime Lloret, Pascal Lorenz

 

ICDT 2019, The Fourteenth International Conference on Digital Telecommunications

ICDT 1: Digital Communications
Session chair: Sandra Sendra Compte

Likelihood to Recommend (L2R) Prediction Using Quality of Experience (QoE) Measurements: A Longitudinal Study
Amin Azad, Farzad Nejatimoharrami, Mark Chignell

Introducing a Toolset for an Easy Management of 3GPP Specifications
Thomas Deinlein, Reinhard German, Anatoli Djanatliev

On the Introduction of 5G Networks in Romania
Alexandru Martian, Calin Vladeanu, Mahmood Jalal Ahmad Al Sammarraie

 

ICN 2019, The Eighteenth International Conference on Networks

ICN 1: Communication
Session chair: Pascal Lorenz

Performance of LoRaWAN Networks in Outdoor Scenarios
Pablo Romero-Diaz, Laura Garcia, Sandra Sendra, Jorge Navarro-Ortiz

Investigation in Communication Behavior of Ionosphere
Kareem Difar, Antonio Sorin Tasu

Centralised Multihop Routing Techniques for Device-to-Device Communication
Mustafa Khaleel Hamadani, Husam Mahdi Al-Alwash

ICN 2: Networking
Session chair: Pedro Vicente Mauri Ablanque

Performance Evaluation of MultiPath TCP Congestion Control
Toshihiko Kato, Adhikari Diwakar, Ryo Yamamoto, Satoshi Ohzahata, Nobuo Suzuki

Vehicular to Grid Technologies– A Survey on Architectures and Solutions
Husam Al-Alwash, Mustafa Hamadani

ICN 3 / SOFTNETWORKING: Advances in Software Defined Networking and Network Functions Virtualization
Session chair: Laura Garcia

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Eugen Borcoci

The Strategic Role of Inter-Container Communications in RAN Deployment Scenarios
Carlo Vitucci, Luca Abeni, Tommaso Cucinotta, Mauro Marinoni

IaaS Environment Creation Experiments With OpenStack
Silviu - Gabriel Topoloi, Eugen Borcoci

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Eugen Borcoci

ICN 4: Next Generation Networks (NGN) and Network Management
Session chair: Satoru Ohta

Lepida: a Passive WDM Fiber Access Technology Example in Europe
Andrea Odorizzi, Denis Ferraretti, Gianluca Mazzini

Soft MUD: Implementing Manufacturer Usage Descriptions on OpenFlow SDN Switches
Mudumbai Ranganathan, Doug Montgomery, Omar El Mimouni

Future Network Architectures of Networking of Everything
Hyun-Kook Kahng, Seong-Soon Joo, Suyeon Kim, Sweung-Won Cheung

ICN 5: Computation and Networking
Session chair: Jaime Lloret Mauri

Review of an ANFIS Methodology-Based Stock Market Prediction System
Manal Alghieth

Techniques to Improve a Flow Diffusion Algorithm for Folded Clos Networks
Satoru Ohta

Crowdsourced Misuse Detection in Dynamic Spectrum Sharing Wireless Networks
Debarun Das, Taieb Znati, Martin Weiss, Pedro Bustamante, Marcela Gomez, Stephanie Rose

ICN 6 / TICS I: Topics on Internet Censorship and Surveillance I
Session chair: Gunnar Wolf

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Vasilis Ververis, Marios Isaakidis, Gunnar Wolf

CENO and Ouinet: Ignore Censorship with P2P-Backed Web Browsing [PRESENTATION]
Ivan Vilata-i-Balaguer, Peter Jankuliak, Dmitriy Volkov

Distributed Detection of Tor Directory Authorities Censorship in Mexico
Gunnar Eyal Wolf Iszaevich

ICN 7 / TICS II: Topics on Internet Censorship and Surveillance II
Session chair: Gunnar Wolf

Early Detection of Censorship Events With Psiphon Network Data
Simin Kargar, Keith McManamen, Jacob Klein

Civil Forensic on Removing Roadblocks to the Growth Tor Network from Latin American [PRESENTATION]
Jacobo Nájera

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Vasilis Ververis, Marios Isaakidis, Gunnar Wolf

 

ICONS 2019, The Fourteenth International Conference on Systems

ICONS 1: Complex and Specialized Systems
Session chair: Pascal Lorenz

Algorithm for Dealing with Complaints Data from the Use Phase
Marius Heinrichsmeyer, Nadine Schlüter, Amirbabak Ansari

Resonance Thinking and Inductive Machine Learning
Yves Kodratoff, Marta Franova

Automated Irrigation System
Maryam Al kaabi, Ali Al-Humairi, Nafaa Jabeur, Aydin Azizi, Poorya Ghafoorpoor, Ali Fakhrulddin, Hayat El Asri

ICONS 2: Embedded Systems and Applications/Services
Session chair: Marius Heinrichsmeyer

papagenoPCB: An Automated Printed Circuit Board Generation Approach for Embedded Systems Prototyping
Tobias Scheipel, Marcel Baunach

A Security Aware Design Space Exploration Framework
Lukas Gressl, Christian Steger, Ulrich Neffe

Cellular Automata-based Wear Leveling in Resistive Memory
Sutapa Sarkar

Development of Extended-STIL Pattern Compiler for Test Programming Environment
Seong-Jin Kim, Kwang-Man Ko

ICONS 3: Computer Vision and Computer Graphics
Session chair: Snow Tseng

Method for Classification of Textures Based on Histogram and Random Events Analysis
Vladimir Iliev, Tzanko Georgiev, Alexander Tzokev, Anton Mihaylov

The Use of Image Processing Techniques for Detection of Weed in Lawns
Lorena Parra, Virginia Torices, José Marín, Pedro Vicente Mauri, Jaime Lloret

Automatic Ship Detection on Inland Waters: Problems and a Preliminary Solution
Tomasz Hyla, Natalia Wawrzyniak

Monte Carlo Tree Search for Optimizing Hyperparameters of Neural Network Training
Karolina Polanska, Wiktoria Dywan, Piotr Labuda, Leszek Koszalka, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, Andrzej Kasprzak

ICONS 4: Application-oriented Systems
Session chair: Pedro Vicente Mauri Ablanque

Automatic Ship Identification Approach for Video Survelience Systems
Natalia Wawrzyniak, Tomasz Hyla

Investigating the Feasibility to Estimate System Performance Based Upon Limited Data of the Taipei Metro System
Snow Tseng, Tzu-Chia Kao

Low-Cost Virtual Coach for Diagnosis and Guidance in Baseball/Softball Batting Training
Hou-Chin Liu, Chung-Ta King

Octopus Algorithm as a New Support in Solving TSP
Marek Sosnicki, Iwona Pozniak-Koszalka, Leszek Koszalka, Andrzej Kasprzak

 

MMEDIA 2019, The Eleventh International Conference on Advances in Multimedia

MMEDIA 1 / SBDMM I: Social Big Data in Multimedia I
Session chair: Ishikawa Hiroshi

Introduction / Editorial [PRESENTATION]
Hiroshi Ishikawa, Shohei Yokoyama, Masaharu Hirota

Regional Analysis Based on Location Information and Time Series Change Using Geotagged Tweets
Masaki Endo, Shigeyoshi Ohno, Masaharu Hirota, Tetsuya Araki, Hiroshi Ishikawa

Identifying Obscure Venues Using Classification of User Reviews
Masaharu Hirota, Masaki Endo, Hiroshi Ishikawa

MMEDIA 2 / SBDMM II: Social Big Data in Multimedia II
Session chair: Masaharu Hirota

Analysis of Rarely Known Tourist Attractions by Geo-tagged Photographs
Jhih-Yu Lin, Shu-Mei Wen, Masaharu Hirota, Tetsuya Araki, Hiroshi Ishikawa

Analysis of Tourists Behavior Using by Instagram Hashtags
Daiju Kato, Masaharu Hirota, Mitsuyoshi Nagao, Mitsuo Yoshida, Hiroshi Ishikawa

Towards Construction of an Explanation Framework for Whole Processes of Data Analysis Applications: Concepts and Use Cases
Hiroshi Ishikawa, Yukio Yamamoto, Masaharu Hirota, Masaki Endo

Open Discussion and Closing Remarks [DISCUSSION]
Hiroshi Ishikawa, Shohei Yokoyama, Masaharu Hirota

MMEDIA 3: Multimedia Content-based Retrieval and Analysis
Session chair: Wen-Shing Tsai

Rapid Annotation Tool to Train Novel Concept Detectors with Active Learning
Maaike H.T. de Boer, Henri Bouma, Maarten Kruithof, Bart Joosten

Automatic Analysis and Musicological Interpretation of Human Free Sorting of Musical Excerpts
Nicolas Dauban, Christine Sénac, Julien Pinquier, Pascal Gaillard, Ludovic Florin, Paul Albenge

Images Processing Techniques and Data Analysis Applied to High-power Laser Systems
Bertrand de Boisdeffre, Mihai Caragea, Ioan Dancus, Daniel Ursescu

MMEDIA 4: Multimedia Applications I
Session chair: Maaike de Boer

A Novel Bidirectional Transmission System Based on Passive Optical Network and Wavelength Reuse Technique
Chung-Yi Li, Wen-Shing Tsai, Min-Cian Chen

Technique for Embedding Information in Objects Produced with 3D Printer Using Near Infrared Fluorescent Dye
Piyarat Silapasuphakornwong, Masahiro Suzuki, Hideyuki Trii, Kazutake Uehira

Deep Reinforcement Learning in VizDoom First-Person Shooter for Health Gathering Scenario
Dmitry Akimov, Ilya Makarov

MMEDIA 5: Multimedia Applications II
Session chair: Masahiro Suzuki

Using HTML5 for M-Learning Environments
Sandra Sendra, Jaime Lloret, Ana Isabel Túnez-Murcia, Laura Garcia

Recognition of Human Actions Through Deep Neural Networks for Multimedia Systems Interaction
Marco La Cascia, Ignazio Infantino, Filippo Vella

Modular Testbed for KPI Monitoring in Omnidirectional Video Streaming Scenarios
Mario Montagud, Einar Meyerson, Isaac Fraile, Sergi Fernández

 

PESARO 2019, The Ninth International Conference on Performance, Safety and Robustness in Complex Systems and Applications

PESARO 1: Methodologies, Techniques and Algorithms
Session chair: Mohammad Rajabali Nejad

Link Prediction in Network by a Modified Mutual Information Model
Yuling Yang, Guangquan Cheng, Kuihua Huang, Zhong Liu

Modular-Based Maintenance for Load-Sharing System with Random Repair Time and Non-Identical Components
Nasser Fard, Yuanchen Fang, Huyang Xu

FITness Assessment - Hardware Algorithm Safety Validation
Andreas Strasser, Philipp Stelzer, Christian Steger, Norbert Druml

PESARO 2: Applications and Services
Session chair: Andreas Strasser

Does a Loss of Social Credibility Impact Robot Safety
Catherine Menon, Patrick Hothaus

A GRU-based Meta-learning Model Based on Active Learning
Honglan Huang, Shixuan Liu, Yanghe Feng, Jincai Huang, Zhong Liu

A Systemic Approach for Safe Integration of Products and Systems
Mohammad Rajabalinejad

 

SOFTENG 2019, The Fifth International Conference on Advances and Trends in Software Engineering

SOFTENG 1: Challenges for Dedicated Software, Platforms, and Tools
Session chair: Vincent Sinclair

Survey on Trends in Big Data: Data Management, Integration and Cloud Computing Environment
Washington Almeida, Luciano Monteiro, Anderson Lima, Raphael Hazin, Fernando Escobar

Microservices: A Review of the Costs and the Benefits
Ahmed Elfatatry

Microservice Development Based on Tool-Supported Domain Modeling
Michael Schneider, Benjamin Hippchen, Pascal Giessler, Chris Irrgang, Sebastian Abeck

Towards a Modelling Language for Managing the Requirements of ISO/IEC 27001 Standard
Daniel Ganji, Haralambos Mouratidis, Saeed Malekshahi Gheytassi

SOFTENG 2: Software Testing and Validation
Session chair: Michael Schneider

Improving Software Quality and Reliability Through Analysing Sets of System Test Defects
Vincent Sinclair

An Approach to Testing Software on Networked Transport Robots
Ichiro Satoh

Challenges of Cost Estimation for Software Testing
Bernard Stepien, Liam Peyton

SOFTENG 3: Software Requirements
Session chair: Benjamin Hippchen

What T-shirt Are You Wearing? Towards the Collective Team Grokking of Product Requirements
Robert Fuller

User Characteristics Validation for User Scenario Based on Use-Case Models in Requirements Analysis
Saeko Matsuura

Analysis of Requirements and Technologies to Migrate Software Development to the PaaS Model
Fabiano Rosa, Vitor Santos

SOFTENG 4: Maintenance and Life-cycle Management
Session chair: Rob Fuller

Methodology for Splitting Business Capabilities into a Microservice Architecture: Design and Maintenance Using a Domain-Driven Approach
Benjamin Hippchen, Michael Schneider, Iris Landerer, Pascal Giessler, Sebastian Abeck

Improving Code Smell Predictions in Continuous Integration by Differentiating Organic from Cumulative Measures
Md Abdullah Al Mamun, Miroslaw Staron, Christian Berger, Regina Hebig, Jörgen Hansson

Using SPICE Models for Flexible and Scalable Assessments
Tomas Schweigert, Gizem Kemaneci

 

SPACOMM 2019, The Eleventh International Conference on Advances in Satellite and Space Communications

SPACOMM 1: Satellite and Space Communications
Session chair: Phil Krix

System Development and Spacecraft Testing of the Morehead State University Ground Station
Timothy Pham, Benjamin Malphrus, Jeffrey Kruth, Robert Kroll, Michael Combs, Tobias Gedenk, Sarah Wilczewski, Jason Liao, Alexander Roberts, Jacob Lewis, Chloe Hart, Emily Mattle, E. Jay Wyatt

Satellite 5G: IoT Use Case for Rural Areas Applications
Sastri Kota, Giovanni Giambene

SPACOMM 2: Satellite/Space Communications-based Applications
Session chair: Alexander Griffiths

Receiver Autonomous Integrity Monitoring Performance for Two- Satellites Simultaneous Fault of BeiDou
Ye Ren, Xiao-hui Li

Linear Prediction and Rice Codes Based Two-Stage Method for Lossless Telemetry Data Compression
Mohamed Elshafey

SPACOMM 3: Satellites and Nano-satellites
Session chair: Salvador Marti

Application of a New Optimal Factorization of the SDRE Method in the Satellite Attitude and Orbit Control System Design with Nonlinear Dynamics
Luiz Souza, Alessandro Romero

Interference-Free Store and Forward Communication in Low Earth Orbit Satellite Systems
Andreas Freimann, Timon Petermann, Klaus Schilling

High Sensitivity Inter-Satellite Optical Communications Using LEDs and Single Photon Receivers
Alexander D. Griffiths, Johannes Herrnsdorf, Michael J. Strain, Martin D. Dawson