Submit a Paper

Propose a Workshop

Propose a Mini Symposium

The Twelfth International Conference on
Digital Telecommunications

ICDT 2017
April 23 - 27, 2017 - Venice, Italy


Preliminary Program

NexComm 2017

ICDT 2017 / SPACOMM 2017 / ICN 2017 / SOFTENG 2017 / ICONS 2017 / MMEDIA 2017 / PESARO 2017 / CTRQ 2017 / COCORA 2017 / ALLDATA 2017 / KESA 2017 / SOFTNETWORKING 2017

Conference Venue Location
NOVOTEL VENEZIA MESTRE CASTELLANA
Via Ceccherini 21
30174 Venezia Mestre
Italy

Note: Sessions marked with /s are from special tracks. The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Room C

Room D

Sunday, April 23

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Opened during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial 1

Management and Security for Cloud and Internet of Things

Prof. Dr. Carlos Becker Westphall, University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Prof. Dr. Carla Merkle Westphall, University of Santa Catarina, Brazil

Tutorial 4

Unraveling Stories from Your Massive Datasets

Prof. Dr. Venkat N Gudivada
East Carolina University, USA

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial 2

From Vehicular Ad hoc Networks to Internet of Vehicles

Prof. Dr. Eugen Borcoci
University "Politehnica"of Bucharest (UPB), Romania

Tutorial 5

Dependability Analysis through Monte Carlo Methods: The Case of Rare Events

Dr. Gerardo  Rubino
INRIA, Rennes, France

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial 3

Statistical Methods for System Dependability: Reliability, Availability, Maintainability and Resiliency

Prof. Dr. Andy Snow
Ohio University, USA

Tutorial 6

Bringing ICT into Newborn Monitoring: A Video-Based Approach

Prof. Dr. Riccardo Raheli
University of Parma, Italy

 

 

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, April 24

09:00 - 09:15

OPENING SESSION

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speaker

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:00

ICN 1

ALLDATA 1

SOFTENG 1

SPACOMM 1

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch on your own

13:00 - 14:30

SOFTNETWORKING 1

ICDT 1

SOFTENG 2

ICONS 1

14:30 - 14:45

Coffee

14:45 - 16:15

SOFTNETWORKING 2/ SDNNFV

ALLDATA 2

PESARO 1

ICONS 2/EVSYS

16:15 - 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 - 18:00

SOFTNETWORKING 3/ SOMA

CTRQ 1

SOFTENG 3

MMEDIA 1

18:00 - 18:10

Coffee

18:10 - 18:40

Keynote speaker
NFV & SDN Innovations for 5G and Telco Business
Dr. Gino Carrozzo, Deputy Head of R&D, Nextworks, Italy

18:40 - 20:30

SOFTNETWORKING 4/ SONATA (DEMO/HANDS-ON)
Installation + vEPC Service Description and Design || Wouter Tavernier, Janos Elek
SDK Emulation, Testing and Monitoring  || Steven Van Rossem
Service Platform Demo || Thomas Soenen

Tuesday, April 25

09:00 - 10:30

COCORA 1

ALLDATA 3

PESARO 2/ESITIS

MMEDIA 2

10:30 - 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 - 11:30

Keynote Speaker [COCORA 3: MEC&mmW]
Challenges and Opportunities with mm-wave Communications in 5G
Prof. Dr. Tommy Svensson, Chalmers University of Technology in Gothenburg, Sweden

11:30 - 11:40

Break

11:40 - 12:25

Keynote Speaker [COCORA 3: MEC&mmW]
Merging mmWave and MEC in Future 5G networks
Prof. Dr. Sergio Barbarossa, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy | IEEE Fellow

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch on your own

13:15 - 14:45

ICN 3

ICDT 2/SmartSys

SOFTENG 4

ICONS 3/ SYSUP

14:45 - 14:50

Coffee

14:50 - 16:20

COCORA 2/ 5GSPECTRUM

ICN 2

MMEDIA 3/
SBD I

SPACOMM 2

16:20 - 16:35

Coffee Break

16:35 - 18:00

KESA 1 

SOFTENG 5

MMEDIA 4/
SBD II

 

18:00 - 18:05

Coffee

18:05 - 18:45

Keynote Speaker

18:45 - 20:30

Panel on SOFTENG

Wednesday, April 26

09:00 - 10:30

Panel on Safety and Resilience

10:30 - 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:15

ICN 4

ALLDATA 4 

CTRQ2 /IONCOMM I

 

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch on your own

13:15 - 14:45

ICN 5

ALLDATA 5

CTRQ3 /IONCOMM II

 

14:45 - 15:00

Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:30

ICN 6/AAFAA

ICONS 4

CTRQ 4

 

16:30 -16:45

Coffee

16:45 - 17:45

Keynote Speaker

 17:45 - 19:30

Panel on ALLDATA & MMEDIA&KESA

20:00 - 23:30

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, April 27

09:00 - 10:00

Keynote Speaker

10:00 - 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 - 11:45

ICN 7/DMM

SOFTENG 6

MMEDIA 5 /STCD I

 

11:45 - 12:00

Coffee

12:00 - 13:30

Panel on Communications on ICN & SPACOMM

14:00 - 15:00

Lunch on your own

15:00 - 16:30

CTRQ 5

KESA 2

MMEDIA 6 /STCD II

 

16:30 - 17:45

Coffee Break + CLOSING SESSION

Friday, April 28

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:
From: Piazzale Roma
Scuola Grande di San Rocco
Frari Church
Grand Canal by public Vaporetto Lines [from Piazzale Roma]
Rialto Bridge
Food Market of Rialto
Former Financial District of Venice
Fenice Opera House
Church of San Marco
Dodges’ Palace
San Marco Belltower
San Marco Piazza

 

Detailed Program

 

ALLDATA 2017

ALLDATA 1: Big data
Flexible Management of Data Nodes for Hadoop Distributed File System [POSTER- in proceedings]
Curves similarity based on higher order derivatives
Automated Generation of SQL Queries that Feature Specified SQL Concepts

ALLDATA 2: Linked data
Data Visualization of A Cyber-Physical Systems Development Toolchain: An Integration Case  Study
Processing information about junior specialists for small IT-projects teams using linked data
Introduction of Cloud Service for high throughput analysis of biological big data [POSTER]  

ALLDATA 3: Open data
Reproducible Evaluation of Semantic Storage Options
TLEX: A Temporal Analysis Tool for Time Series Data
Empirical Evaluation of Open Government Data Visualisations

ALLDATA 4: Challenges in processing Big Data and applications I
Applying prescriptive analytics by scalable vectors metamodels framework - Introducing vectors dataframes modeling
Analyzing Browsing and Purchasing Across Multiple Websites Based on Latent Dirichlet  Allocation
Toward Managing Variability in Database Context Using an MDE Approach   

ALLDATA 5: Challenges in processing Big Data and applications II
Application of Big Data Analysis in Technology Foresight [POSTER]
A Vision on Prescriptive Analytics
Statistical Analysis of Aircraft Trajectories : a Functional Data Analysis Approach  

 

KESA 2017

KESA 1: Data mining and knowledge extraction
Analyzing Characteristics of Picture Books based on an Infant's Developmental Reactions in       Reviews on Picture Books          
A Rule-based Named Entity Extraction Method and Syntactico-Semantic Annotation       
Interactive Knowledge Extraction Tools for Area Studies [POSTER]

KESA 2: Analysis of ontology models for natural language texts
iTweet about #Privacy. Mapping Privacy Frames in Twitter Conversation             
Duplicate detection on Chinese Names using Soundex  
Topic Models to Contextualize and Enhance Text-Based Discourses Using Ontologies        

 

CTRQ 2017

CTRQ 1: Quality and reliability
Reliability study of multilayer multistage interconnection networks equipped with internal path     redundancy      
Reliability and Quality of Service of an Optimized Protocol for Routing in VANETs             
An Empirical Regional Resiliency Assessment of Critical Telecommunication Infrastructure  

CTRQ 2: IONCOMM I: Identity Oriented Networks-based Infrastructure and Communications I
Chair: Richard Li,  Coordinator: Kiran Makhijani
Opening: High level presentation from Huawei on importance of ID [PRESENTATION]
Identity composition in ID Oriented Networking
A universal mechanism to handle ION packets in SDN network

CTRQ 3: IONCOMM II: Identity Oriented Networks-based Infrastructure and Communications II
A ID/Locator Separation Prototype Using Drone for Future Network
Enabling Advanced Network Services in the Future Internet Using Named Object Identifiers and Global Name Resolution
Closing and open discussion [Kiran Makhijani]

CTRQ 4: Internet of Things - Recent Trends, Technologies and Techniques
Cross-Silo and Cross-Eco IoT Communications with ID Oriented Networking (ION)
IBS Enabled Authentication for IoT in ION Framework

CTRQ 5: Reliability and maintenance
Reliability Assessment of Erasure Coded Systems           
Modelling of Cascading Effect in System Reliability         

 

COCORA 2017

COCORA 1: Cognitive radio and emerging technologies
Analysis of Sharing Economy Antecedents for Recent Spectrum Sharing Concepts             
New Spectrum Sensing based on GoF testing for Cognitive Radio            
Spread Spectrum-Based Underlay Cognitive Radio Wireless Networks   
Experimentation with Radio Environment Maps for Resources Optimisation in Dense Wireless               Scenarios

COCORA 2: 5GSPECTRUM: Advanced Spectrum Management in 5G and Beyond Systems
Chair and Coordinator: Shahid Mumtaz

Introduction + Editorial [Shahid Mumtaz]
Resource and spectrum management in 5G network, the EU-funded research project view [PRESENTATION]
X2-Based Handover Performance in LTE Ultra-Dense Networks using NS-3 Performance analysis of downlink CoMP transmission in Long Term Evolution-Advanced (LTE-A)
Open discussion and closing remarks [moderator: Shahid Mumtaz]

COCORA 3: MEC&mmW: Mobile Edge Computing and Millimeter Waves as Key Technology Enablers for 5G Systems
Chair and Coordinator: Valerio Frascolla

Introduction + Editorial [Valerio Frascolla]
Challenges and Opportunities with mm-wave Communications in 5G
Merging mmWave and MEC in future 5G networks
Questions and Answers [moderator: Valerio Frascolla]

 

ICDT 2017

ICDT 1:  Digital Communications

Optimisation of Heterogeneous Migration Paths to High Bandwidth Home Connections     
A Low-Overhead Framework for Inexpensive Embedded Control Systems          
5G Candidate Waveforms Comparison Regarding Time-Frequency Resources in the Nonlinear HPA

ICDT 2: SMARTSYS: Issues in Smart Systems: Grids, Homes, Vehicles, Cities and the Internet of Things
Chair and Coordinator: Stan McClellan
Introduction [Stan McClellan]
An Identity-Based Encryption Scheme with Performance Optimization for Privacy Preservation in Smart Grid Communication
Location mapping of grid devices using features of passively-observed current disturbances
Using Smart Sensors to Monitor Concrete Infrastructure Assets for Useful Life Prediction Modelling
Open discussion and Closing remarks [moderator: Stan McClellan]

 

ICN 2017

ICN 1: Networking I
A Congestion Control Approach for M2M Networks       
Offline Routing and Spectrum Allocation Algorithms for Elastic Optical Networks with Survivability
Design of Composite Routing Metrics in LOADng Routing Protocol for IoT Applications     

ICN 2: Computation and Networking
An Intelligent Agent for Computer Security and Forensic Training            
Distributed Cross Layer Cooperative MAC Protocol for Multihop Wireless Networks          
Mode Selection, Power Adaptation and Channel Assignment in Device-to-Device Communication                    

ICN 3: Communication
A Study on Off-path Caching Scheme by using Successive Interference Cancellation for         Information-Centric Network-based Wireless Sensor Network
Adaptive Data Transmission Control for Reliable and Efficient Spatio-Temporal Data Retention by Vehicles
Privacy Token: A Mechanism for User’s Privacy Specification in Identity Management Systems   for the Cloud
Generating a User Behavior-based Synthetic Dataset for IPTV Services with Application to         Recommender Systems

ICN 4: Networking II
Entity Title Architecture Pilot: Scaling Out the Deployment Clean Slate SDN Based Network at a     Telecom Operator         
Network Clustering and Cluster Control in Energy Harvesting Wireless Video Sensor Networks           
Resolving Bufferbloat in TCP Communication over IEEE 802.11n WLAN by Reducing MAC Retransmission Limit at Low Data Rate 

ICN 5: Next generation networks (NGN) and network management
Preserving Privacy with Fine-grained Authorization in an Identity Management System
Throughput Analysis in Cognitive Radio Networks with Imperfect Sensing Using Slotted Aloha    and CSMA Protocols
NW-Hamster -Support System for Network Testing with Whitebox Switches -

ICN 6: AAFAA: Advances in Adaptive Filtering for Acoustic Applications
Chair and Coordinator: Cristian Anghel
Introduction [Cristian Anghel]
Recursive Least-Squares Algorithms for Echo Cancellation - An Overview and Open Issues
The Impact of the Acoustic Environment on Recovering Speech Signals Drowned in Loud Music
On the FPGA Implementation of the VR-RLS Algorithms

Low Complexity Recursive Least-Squares Algorithm for Adaptive Noise Cancellation
Open discussions and Closing remarks [moderator: Cristian Anghel]

ICN 7: DMM: Distributed Mobility Management - Towards Efficient and Scalable Mobile Networks
Chair and Coordinator: Nivia Cruz Quental
Introduction [Nivia Cruz Quental]
Modeling Handover Latency in PMIPv6-based Protocols with Timed Petri Nets
CI-PMIPv6: An Approach for Inter-domain Network-based Mobility Management
Open discussions and Closing remarks [moderator: Nivia Cruz Quental]

 

SOFTNETWORKING 2017

SOFTNETWORKING 1: Software Defined Networking
Introduction [ Eugen Borcoci]
SEED, A server Platform for the Edge of the Network   
Distributed Control Plane Optimization in SDN-Fog VANET  
An application-aware SDN controller for hybrid optical-electrical DC networks   
Open Discussion [moderator: Eugen Borcoci]

SOFTNETWORKING 2: SDNNFV: Control, Scalability and Performance
Chairs and Coordinators: Eugen Borcoci, Paolo Secondo Crosta
Introduction [Paolo Secondo Crosta]
NFV Information Model extensions for improved reliability and lifecycle management
GPU-accelerated Video Transcoding Unit for Mobile Edge Computing Scenarios
Combined NFV and SDN applications for mitigation of cyber-attacks conducted by botnets in 5G    mobile networks  
Open Discussion [moderator: Paolo Secondo Crosta]

SOFTNETWORKING 3: SOMA: NFV Service Development and Operations for the SONATA MANO Platform
Chair and Coordinator: Wouter Tavernier
SONATA Project Overview [PRESENTATION] [Wouter Tavernier]
SDK Overview [PRESENTATION] [Steven Van Rossem]
SP Overview [PRESENTATION]  [Thomas Soenen]
Open Discussion [moderator: Wouter Tavernier]

SOFTNETWORKING 4 / DEMO [SONATA]
Installation + vEPC Service Description and Design   [Wouter Tavernier, Janos Elek]
SDK Emulation, Testing and Monitoring    [Steven Van Rossem]
Service Platform Demo   [Thomas Soenen]
Open Discussion [moderator: Wouter Tavernier]

 

ICONS 2017

ICONS 1: Advanced systems
Performance of Authenticated Encryption for Payment Cards with Crypto Co-processors        
Distributed System Behavior Modeling of Urban Systems with Ontologies, Rules and Many-to-Many Association Relationships
Challenges in Functional Testing on the Way to Automated Driving        

ICONS 2: EVSYS: Evolving Systems
Chair and Coordinator: Fabrice Mourlin
Introduction [Fabrice Mourlin]
Evolving agent architecture for data collection
Load Balancing and administered Android application (embedded OSGi)            
Open discussion and Closing remarks [moderator: Fabrice Mourlin]

ICONS 3: SYSUP: Systems for Student Support
Chair and Coordinator: Mudasser F. Wyne
Introduction [Mudasser F. Wyne]
SWANID: A Systematic Approach to make Students Employable
Pedagogy, Technology and Change
The game as a way to training the mind - Games of reasoning
Innovating New Frontiers in Learning & Careering Support Systems
Open discussion and Closing remarks [moderator: effective chair]

ICONS 4: Application-oriented systems
BioWallet: A Biometric Digital Wallet
Security of Mobile Agents in Distributed JADE (Java Agent Development Framework) Platforms 
Semantic Models and Rule-based Reasoning for Fault Detection and Diagnostics: Applications in Heating Ventilation and Air Conditioning Systems
Scoring methods to enable bespoke portfolio management

 

MMEDIA 2017

MMEDIA 1: Multimedia services

The Research of Critical Successful Factors for Performance-oriented Electronic Support Systems- Resource-Based View
3D Model Representations and Transformations in the Context of Computer-Aided Design    

MMEDIA 2: Multimedia applications
Investigating the use of semi-supervised convolutional neural network models for speech/music    classification and segmentation
Adaptive Queue Management Scheme for Flexible Dual TCP/UDP Streaming Protocol             
Improving Feature Extraction Method for Efficient Skin Analysis

MMEDIA 3: SBD I: Social and Big Data I
Chairs and Coordinators: Hiroshi Ishikawa, Shohei Yokoyama, Masaharu Hirota
Introduction [the chairs]
A data model for integrating data management and data mining in social big data
Examination of best-time estimation using interpolation for geotagged tweets   
Classification of Unlabeled Deep Moonquakes Using Machine Learning

MMEDIA 4: SBD II: Social and Bid Data II
Analysis of spatial and temporal features to classify the deep moonquake sources using     balanced random forest
Measurement-based Cost Estimation Method of a Join Operation for an In-Memory Database
A Proposal of Activation Mechanism for User Communication based on User Behavior analysis            on Wedding Community Sites
A Node Access Frequency based Graph Partitioning Technique for Efficient Dynamic             Dependency Analysis
Open discussion and Closing remarks [moderators: the chairs]

MMEDIA 5: STCD I: Models and Algorithms for Spatially and Temporally Correlated Data I
Chairs and Coordinators: Marco Martalò,  Riccardo Raheli
Introduction [the chairs]
Modelling Temporal Structures in Video Event Retrieval using an AND-OR Graph   
Resolution Enhancement of Incomplete Thermal Data of Earth by Exploitation of Temporal and   Spatial Correlation

MMMEDIA 6: STCD II: Models and Algorithms for Spatially and Temporally Correlated Data II
Statistical models of spatially correlated binary sources with application to communication               networks
A Message Passing Approach for Decision Fusion of Hidden-Markov Observations in the    presence of Synchronized Attacks
Extraction of Periodic Features from Video Signal
Open discussion and Closing remarks [moderator: the chairs]

 

PESARO 2017

PESARO 1: Safety
Falling Detection of The Elderly in Activity of Daily Living
Determination of the Environmental Conditions by the Evaluation of Test Drive Data     

PESARO 2: ESITIS: Evolution of Safety in Transportation and Industrial Systems
Chair and Coordinator: Mohammad Rajabali Nejad
Introduction [Mohammad Rajabali Nejad]
Road Safety Benchmarking Quality in LMIC's; A System Failure   
Measuring Safety in Aviation: Empirical results about the relation between safety outcomes and   Safety Management System processes, operational activities and demographic data
ERTMS implications for integral railway safety  
Open discussions and Closing remarks [moderator: Mohammad Rajabali Nejad]

 

SOFTENG 2017

SOFTENG 1: Software testing and validation I
Visualizing Execution Models and Testing Results
A Comparative Study of GUI Automated Tools for Software Testing

SOFTENG 2: Software testing and validation II
Integrating Static Taint Analysis in an Iterative Software Development Life Cycle
Method for Automatic Resumption of Runtime Verification Monitors    
Quality evaluation of test oracles using mutation

SOFTENG 3: Software designing and production I
Visual Component-based Development of Formal Models
The Importance of Program Design Patterns Training
A Model-Driven Approach for Evaluating Traceability Information

SOFTENG 4: Software reuse
On the Effect of Minimum Support and Maximum Gap for Clone Code Detection - An Approach Using Apriori-based Algorithm-
Function Points and service-oriented architectures
Overview of a Domain-Driven Design Approach for Building Microservice-Based Applications     

SOFTENG 5: Software reliability, robustness, safety
The safety assessment of a control system of assistance by a biometric means by quality standards
Consistent Cost Estimation for the Automotive Safety Model based Software Development Life           cycle
A Team Recommendation Technique Ensuring Bug Assignment to Existing and New Developers Using Their Recency and Expertise

SOFTENG 6: Software designing and production II
Self-Governance Developer Framework
Security and Software Engineering: Analyzing Effort and Cost    
Improving a Travel Management Procedure: an Italian Experience

 

SPACOMM 2017

SPACOMM 1: Space communications services
The ‘C’ Trinity - Converged, Cross-layer and Cooperative Integration of Satellite Communication              System
Topologies for the provision of network-coded services via shared satellite channels

SPACOMM 2:  Satellite and space communications
Multi-pool based Resource Allocation Scheme in Broadband SATCOM System   
DSN Wide Area Network Architecture, Capacity and Performance

 
 

Copyright (c) 2006-2016, IARIA