The Fourth International Conference on Advances in Signal, Image and Video Processing

SIGNAL 2019

June 02, 2019 to June 06, 2019 - Athens, Greece

Deadlines

Submission

Feb 20, 2019

Notification

Mar 26, 2019

Registration

Apr 09, 2019

Camera ready

Apr 20, 2019

Publication

Published by IARIA XPS Press

Archived in the free access ThinkMind Digital Library

Prints available at Curran Associates, Inc.

Authors of selected papers will be invited to submit extended versions to a IARIA Journal

Indexing Procedure

Affiliated Journals

SIGNAL 2019 - The Fourth International Conference on Advances in Signal, Image and Video Processing

June 02, 2019 - June 06, 2019

SIGNAL 2019: Program

InfoSys 2019 - Conference Schedule

ConferenceVenueLocation
http://www.accorhotels.com/gb/hotel-0866-novotel-athenes/index.shtml
NOVOTEL Athenes Hotel
4-8 Michail Voda str.,104 39 Athens – Greece
Tel. (+30)210/8200700; Fax. (+30)210/8200777; H0866@accor.com

Note: The final program might vary slightly according to the number of successful special tracks and the final registrations.

Conference rooms
Time slots

Room A

Room B

Sunday, June 2

12:00

Registration starts
The registration desk is located in front of the conference rooms
Operating during the entire conference

13:00 - 15:00

Tutorial I

Theme: Location Analytics for Smart Grid Reliability
Tutorial Speaker: Vivian Sultan, Claremont Graduate University CISAT, United States

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee

15:15 - 17:15

Tutorial II

Theme: Recent Developments in Self-driving Data Management with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Tutorial Speaker: Gabriel Campero Durand, University of Magdeburg, Germany

17:15 - 17:30

Coffee

17:30 - 19:30

Tutorial III

Theme: Computational Systems Biology in the 21st Century: Data Sharing and Crowd-sourced Challenges
Tutorial Speaker:  Dimitris Messinis, PMI R&D, Philip Morris Products S.A., Switzerland

19:30 - 20:30

Welcome Cocktail
You must have your badge to attend the cocktail

Monday, June 3

09:00 - 09:15

Opening Session

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Holographic Type Communications: Delivering the Promise of Future Media by 2030
Kiran Makhijani, Huawei Technologies, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICNS 1

DBKDA 1

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICAS 1

ENERGY 1

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

BIOTECHNO 1

SIGNAL 1

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on Networking and Distributed Systems

Theme:  Towards 2030 and Beyond
Topic:  Views on Next Services

Moderator
Kiran Makhijani, Huawei Technologies, USA

Panelists
Arunita Jaekel, University of Windsor, Canada
Sugata Banerji, Lake Forest College, US
Petre Dini, IARIA, USA


Tuesday, June 4

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

High Renewable Energy Penetration and Power System Security: New Challenges and Opportunities
Dr. Michael Negnevitsky, University of Tasmania, Australia

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICNS 2

ENERGY 2

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICAS 2 / Special Track

BIOTECHNO 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 16:45

Keynote Speech

Model-based Approach to Internet of Things Forensics
Prof. Dr. Juan-Carlos Bennett, Lead Cyber S&T Research Engineer, Naval Information Warfare Center (NIWC) Pacific, USA

16:45 - 18:30

ICAS 3 / Special Track

DBKDA 2

18:30 - 18:45

Coffee

18:45 - 20:30

Panel on Information and Signal Processing

Theme: Trends on Body Networks
Topic: Cognitive and Human-friendly Devices

Moderator
Wilfried Uhring, ICube, University of Strasbourg and CNRS, France

Panelists
Viktor Sydoruk, IBG-2: Plant Sciences, Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Germany
Irina Topalova, FaGEEIM, Technical University Sofia, Bulgaria / University of Communications and Posts, Sofia, Bulgaria
Michal Placek, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Poland
Peter Edge, Ara Institute of Canterbury, New Zealand
Lial Khaluf, Heinz Nixdorf Institute,  Germany
Lisa Ehrlinger, Johannes Kepler University Linz and Software Competence Center - Hagenberg, Austria

Wednesday, June 5

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

A Review on Recent Active Research Projects on Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
Prof. Dr. Mohammad Sadraey, Southern New Hampshire University, USA

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

ICNS 3

ENERGY 3

12:15 - 13:45

Lunch on your own

13:45 - 15:30

ICAS 4 / Special Track

SIGNAL 2

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

15:45 - 17:30

DBKDA 3

BIOTEHNO 3

17:30 - 17:45

Coffee

17:45 - 19:30

Panel on Energy

Theme: Hidden Dangers on Energy of Digitalization
Topic: Energy Saving and Sustainable Energy

Moderator
Vivian Sultan, Claremont Graduate University, USA

Panelists
Eric MSP Veith, OFFIS e.V., Germany
Mallek Mziou, IRT Systemx, France
Mark Apperley, University of Waikato, New Zealand
Michael Negnevitsky, University of Tasmania, Australia

20:30 : 23:00

CONFERENCE DINNER

Thursday, June 6

09:15 - 10:15

Keynote Speech

Benchmarking the First-Committer-Wins StrongDBMS against a Standard Database
Prof. Dr. Malcolm Crowe, University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom

10:15 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:15

DBKDA 4 / Special Track

ENERGY 4

12:15 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 14:15

ICAS 5

SIGNAL 3

14:15 - 14:30

Coffee and Closing session

Friday, June 7

Recommended tourist objectives to be visited on your own:

Corinth: http://www.visitgreece.gr/en/destinations/korinthos
and
Corinthian Canal: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corinth_Canal
(~ 85 km / 53 miles far from Athens)

Athens: http://www.stoa.org/athens/ http://www.athensguide.com/
a. Visit the Agora, Lechaion Street and the Apollo temple
b. Visit the Acropolis, the symbol of Athens. Walk to Areopag (Paulus prediction place)over Agora (ancient market place)
c. Visitthe Downtown of Athens: Syntagma Square, the Zeus Temple and National Garden, the University, the Academy of Science and the National Library of Athens, the King's Palace and the Olympic Stadium,where the first Olympic Games had taken place.
d. Visit of the New Acropolis Museum.
e. Visit Vouliagmeni area: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vouliagmeni
d. Visit Sounion: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sounion

 

Detailed Program

 

BIOTECHNO 2019

BIOTECHNO 1: Biomedical technologies

Nichrome electrode technology for cell culture monitoring         
Combination of Tsallis Entropy and Higutch Fractal Dimenstion for Quantifying Changes in EEG signals in Alzheimer’s Disease  
Parallel Signal Acquisition by an Embedded System for Monitoring and Analysing Multimodal Signals of Aliveness and Non-aliveness of Biological Objects             

BIOTECHNO 2: Bioinformatics

Using Data Mining to Investigate Correlation between Traditional Chinese Medicine Body Constitution and Postnatal Problems     
Multiclass Disease Predictions Based on Integrated Clinical and Genomics Datasets
Systems Biology Approach for Natural Compounds Mode of Action Discovery

BIOTECHNO 3: Bioenvironment

The dimerization reactions attenuate noise from other reactions [PRESENTATION]
A mathematical model for predator-prey ecosystems under climate changes

 

DBKDA 2019

DBKDA 1: Knowledge and decision base

Utilizing Citation Context in a Two-Level Topic Model for Knowledge Discovery
A Fuzzy Weight representation for Partial Outer Dependence [PRESENTATION]
A Schema Readability Metric for Automated Data Quality Measurement             

DBKDA 2: Databases technologies

Strong: a DBMS built from immutable components        
Evaluating the Influence on the Effectiveness of Software Fault Localization Caused by the Regression Test Suite Reduction Techniques in Continuous Integration Process [POSTER]

DBKDA 3: Data management

Exploring and Comparing Table Fragments with Fragment Summaries   
A Context Data Metamodel for Distributed Middleware Platforms in Smart Cities
Strongly possible keys  

DBKDA 4 / Special Track

(this is a special track and the contents will be available later)

 

ENERGY 2019

ENERGY 1: Energy efficiency planning

Integration of Wireless Sensor Networks with Building Energy Management Systems
City bus photovoltaic technology reducing fuel consumption     
A Study of Solar Irradiance Prediction Error Impact on a Home Energy Management System

ENERGY 2: Smart Grids management and control

Modelling Fractal-Structured Smart Microgrids: Exploring signals and protocols
Is Power Outage Associated With Population Density?  
High Renewable Energy Penetration and Power System Security: New Challenges and Opportunities    - PRESENTATION (slides only)

ENERGY 3: Trends in energy fields

Adversarial Resilience Learning - Towards Systemic Vulnerability Analysis for Large and       Complex Systems
A Transient Classification System Implementation on an Open Source Distributed Power Quality Network

ENERGY 4: Green communications

An empirical study of power characterization approaches for servers    
Where Should a Utility Improve Tree Cutting to Reduce the Risk of Vegetation Coming into Contact with Power Lines?

 

ICAS 2019

ICAS 1: UNMANNED: Driver-less cars and unmanned vehicles

Manned-Aircraft-Leader, Unmanned-Aircraft-Follower Teaming Architecture
Evaluating LTL Formulas for On-Board Unmanned Vehicle Health Monitoring

ICAS 2 / Special Track

(this is a special track and the contents will be available later)

ICAS 3 / Special Track

(this is a special track and the contents will be available later)

ICAS 4 / Special Track

(this is a special track and the contents will be available later)

ICAS 5: Autonomic computing and self-adaptability

Organic Self-Adaptable Real-Time Applications 
Funnel Control for a Class of High-Order Nonlinear Systems      
Software Architectural Style for Autonomic Cloud Computing    

 

ICNS 2019

ICNS 1: NGNUS: Next Generation Networks and Ubiquitous Services

Application of Human Profiling by Agent for Activating Human Communication
Using Big Packet Protcol Framework to Support Low Latency based Large Scale Networks
SDN Managed Hybrid IoT as a Service   

ICNS 2: CGNS: CLOUD/GRID Networks and Services

Optimal Energy Price-Aware Resource Allocation Scheme for Scheduled Lightpath Demands
Least Loaded Sharing in Fog Computing Cluster
A Scalable Architecture for Network Traffic Forensics    

ICNS 3: COMAN: Network Control and Management

A Base Class to Simulate Differentiate Services [POSTER]
Network Diagnostics Using Passive Network Monitoring and Packet Analysis
Simulation of IEEE 802.11 Wi-Fi Network Performance using NS-3

 

SIGNAL 2019

SIGNAL 1: Features and models for images/signals

Smoke Detection Using GMM and Deep Belief Network               
EFM-HOG: Improving Image Retrieval in the Wild           
Study of Spectra with Low-quality Resonance Peaks       

SIGNAL 2: Special signal, image and video processing applications/domains

Residual Dense Generative Adversarial Network for Single Image Super-Resolution
Concurrent Real Time Object Detection on multiple Live Stream using Optimization CPU and GPU Resources in YOLOv3            

SIGNAL 3: Signal processing theory and methods

Chaos-Based Communication Systems Based on the Sprott D Attractor
Comparison of corneal pulse entropy to distinguish healthy eyes from those with primary open-angle glaucoma  
Integrated streak camera with on chip averaging for signal to noise ratio improvement